KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

orientar laboralmente a sus socios y fomentar la terapia ocupacional como un ele

English translation: to provide its members with employment counseling and encourage occupational therapy as an element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orientar laboralmente a sus socios y fomentar la terapia ocupacional como un elemento
English translation:to provide its members with employment counseling and encourage occupational therapy as an element
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:36 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: orientar laboralmente a sus socios y fomentar la terapia ocupacional como un ele
I am really confused as to the meaning of 'orientar laboralmente a sus socios.' I presume it means something about directing resources / personnel to its members but it doesn't make sense.

Taken from:

http://www.avt.org/avt/areas.php
Continental Translations
to provide its members with employment counseling and encourage occupational therapy as an element
Explanation:
orientar laboralmente a sus socios y fomentar la terapia ocupacional como un elemento = to provide its members with employment counseling and encourage occupational therapy as an element...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to provide its members with employment counseling and encourage occupational therapy as an element
Henry Hinds
4to provide job counseling to its members
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to provide its members with employment counseling and encourage occupational therapy as an element


Explanation:
orientar laboralmente a sus socios y fomentar la terapia ocupacional como un elemento = to provide its members with employment counseling and encourage occupational therapy as an element...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Rojas
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Ricardo.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide job counseling to its members


Explanation:
or to advise its members on the job market

then they provide occupational therapy

the idea is to get these folks back to work...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265