KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

los Ministerios de Trabajo y Asunto, Asuntos Sociales, y de Defensa

English translation: you have an uninvited passenger on board


14:41 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: los Ministerios de Trabajo y Asunto, Asuntos Sociales, y de Defensa
Translation of proper names?
Continental Translations
English translation:you have an uninvited passenger on board
Explanation:
Hi Nigel,

If this refers to ministries in Spain, you have an extra "Asunto" in there.

It's Ministerio de Trabajo y Asuntos Sociales
and
Ministerio de Defensa

Here are their homepages:

http://www.mtas.es/
http://www.mde.es/

And yes they are
Labor and Social Affairs
Defence

Good luck,

Álvaro



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-07 11:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! so sorry for changing your name!!!
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks - I suit Nigel :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ministries of Labor and Social Affairs and Defense
Marian Greenfield
5you have an uninvited passenger on board
moken
4Labor, Social Affairs and Defense Ministries
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ministries of Labor and Social Affairs and Defense


Explanation:
yes, absolutely translate the name of Ministries

[DOC] International Reconstruction Fund Facility for Iraq, Meeting in ...File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... National Security and Defense. ... These projects will be implemented with assistance and coordination with Ministries of Labor and Social Affairs, Education, Health ...
www.uniraq.org/projects/ Annex%20II%20-%20Project%20Summary%20Sheet%20Doha,%20MoD%20revised%20(5-16).doc - Similar pages


Ta nea toy BTA 27-Mar-95... The ministries of labor and social affairs of Bulgaria and Germany signed an agreement on ... Mr. Lange will be received by Deputy Defense Minister Dimiter Mitkov ...
www.hri.org/news/balkans/bta/1995/95-03-27.bta.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] The Management of Health Care Technology in Ten Countries (Part 9 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Ministry of Education and Science (Bundesministerium fur Bildung und Wissenschaft), and even mili- tary establishments in the Ministry of Defense, and those ...
www.wws.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/ byteserv.prl/~ota/disk3/1980/8021/802109.PDF - Similar pages


SOCIALIZATION OF YOUTH AT-RISK... A team representing the Ministries of Labor and Social Affairs, Education, Culture and Sport, Absorption and Defence (IDF, Education Corps), the Israel Joint ...
www.mfa.gov.il/MFA/Archive/Communiques/ 1995/SOCIALIZATION%20OF%20YOUTH%20AT-RISK - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Albanian National Anti-trafficking Strategy: Trafficking in ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Justice, Foreign Affairs, Education and Science, Defense and the ... sub-group consists of officials from the Ministries of Labor and Social Affairs, Public Order ...
www.keshilliministrave.al/shqip/ antikorrupsioni/antitrafiku/TIPQuestionnaire.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] EGGE ¨C EC¡¯s Expert Group on Gender and EmploymentFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. EGGE ¨C EC¡¯s Expert Group on Gender and Employment Title: Gender Mainstreaming In The Spanish National Action Plan 2000 ...
www2.umist.ac.uk/management/ ewerc/egge/egge_publications/E_Napev.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] A guide to government functioning outside of Kabul: Early ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... police, but the military units stationed in the provinces should be run by the military and report via a regional structure to the Ministry of Defense in Kabul ...
siteresources.worldbank.org/INTAFGHANISTAN/ Publications-Resources/20175912/Afgh+Guide+Report.pdf - Similar pages


[DOC] January 19, 1998File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... by acknowledging the massive investment that the defense system has ... team is composed of officials from the ministries of Labor and Social Affairs, Industry and ...
www.mof.gov.il/research_e/eo/o0800e.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] ¡À¡Þ¡ÝFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... as well as with other government ministries that deal with the problem of substance addiction, such as the Ministries of Labor and Social Affairs, Justice, the ...
www.health.gov.il/download/ mental/annual2003/103-139.pdf - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labor, Social Affairs and Defense Ministries


Explanation:
Or: Ministries of Labor, Social Affairs and Defense

Bit I don't get "Ministerios de Trabajo y Asunto" by itself. Is something missing or is something repeated?

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you have an uninvited passenger on board


Explanation:
Hi Nigel,

If this refers to ministries in Spain, you have an extra "Asunto" in there.

It's Ministerio de Trabajo y Asuntos Sociales
and
Ministerio de Defensa

Here are their homepages:

http://www.mtas.es/
http://www.mde.es/

And yes they are
Labor and Social Affairs
Defence

Good luck,

Álvaro



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-07 11:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! so sorry for changing your name!!!

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks - I suit Nigel :)