KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

defensa jurídica de los expedientes administrativos

English translation: how applications to the authorities are dealt with in law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defensa jurídica de los expedientes administrativos
English translation:how applications to the authorities are dealt with in law
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

15:22 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: defensa jurídica de los expedientes administrativos
Asimismo, esta área se ocupa de la defensa jurídica de los expedientes administrativos que origina un atentado terrorista (indemnizaciones, pensiones, condecoraciones, seguros...), con el ánimo de que ninguna víctima del terrorismo se vea menoscabada en sus derechos.
Continental Translations
how applications to the authorities (for benefits, pensions etc.) are dealt with in law
Explanation:
I've found your quote in an ETA-subject weblink.

In Spain, no doubt, it is futile trying to trace and sue the individ. bombers. So admin. bodies take over the process.

My suggestion is a paraphrase as there is no such thing as an 'administrative tort' in UK law. But a tort (civil wrong) can be based on a STATUTORY DUTY. The admin. authorities can be held liable to compensate victims of crime. See e.g. the Criminal Injuries Compensation Board (CICB) -> 'is an independent agency that awards ...'

Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Many thanks for this one. It's just what I am looking for
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5legal defense of administrative cases
Henry Hinds
5legal defense of the administrative cases
Lorenia Rincon
3 +1how applications to the authorities (for benefits, pensions etc.) are dealt with in lawxxxKirstyMacC
4legal defense in administrative proceedings
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defensa jurídica de los expedientes administrativos
legal defense of the administrative cases


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 15:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LexNotes is an online resource for legal research professionals. It provides categorized links to information sources, bibliographies, pathfinders, articles, reviews, papers, news, and tips on a ...
http://www.lexnotes.com/sources/fed/admincases.shtml

2. Office of the Ombudsman - Procedure in Administrative Cases
PROCEDURE IN ADMINISTRATIVE CASES. Section 1. Grounds for administrative complaint - An administrative complaint may be filed for acts or omissions, including but not limited to the following: a. contrary to law or regulations; b.
http://www.ombudsman.gov.ph/how_to/procedure_in_administrati...



Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defensa jurídica de los expedientes administrativos
legal defense in administrative proceedings


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-06 15:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teh organization helps the victims file for the benefits you mention...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defensa jurídica de los expedientes administrativos
legal defense of administrative cases


Explanation:
indemnizaciones, pensiones, condecoraciones, seguros... these are all subjects of administrative cases

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how applications to the authorities (for benefits, pensions etc.) are dealt with in law


Explanation:
I've found your quote in an ETA-subject weblink.

In Spain, no doubt, it is futile trying to trace and sue the individ. bombers. So admin. bodies take over the process.

My suggestion is a paraphrase as there is no such thing as an 'administrative tort' in UK law. But a tort (civil wrong) can be based on a STATUTORY DUTY. The admin. authorities can be held liable to compensate victims of crime. See e.g. the Criminal Injuries Compensation Board (CICB) -> 'is an independent agency that awards ...'




    www.unav.es/fcom/depart/proyec/ tecno/texto/practicas2/14_21/textos/ley/avt.htm
    www.attorneygeneral.jus.gov.on.ca/ english/about/vw/cicb.asp
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for this one. It's just what I am looking for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
31 mins
  -> You were right - again.