KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Intemperizadas

English translation: weathered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Intemperizadas
English translation:weathered
Entered by: xxxmyrc

17:46 Aug 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Geología
Spanish term or phrase: Intemperizadas
En el área de estudio han ocurrido fenómenos de geodinámica externa, los cuales han producido deslizamientos y rocas 'INTEMPERIZADAS' en bloques en las partes altas, algunos de los cuales son de origen volcánico.
xxxmyrc
weathered
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

lluyo
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3weatheredlluyo
5 +1exposed to the elementsjlm
4untemperedMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exposed to the elements


Explanation:
or: suffered the effects of being exposed to the elements

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
12 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr

disagree  Jorge Gonza: weathered is the technical word, your option is the (right) explanation thereof
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weathered


Explanation:
....

lluyo
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Water gets into the chinks of the rocks turns into ice and expands, breaking up the rocks. That's weathering.
4 mins

agree  Jorge Gonza: You took it out of my mouth! This is it.
1 hr

agree  Desiree Arrieta
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
untempered


Explanation:
Inca Pots
... variations in the cleanness of the clays, suggests that some may be untempered. ... those
found in the alluvial Cusichaca clays and local bedrock geology and these ...
www.rosiehardman.com/incapots.htm

[PDF] An SEM study of porosity and grain boundary microstructure in ...
Dosya Biçimi: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Germany EL Johnson Department of Geology, Central Michigan ... this case, the dynamic
rock permeability would ... and a typical, untempered, dynamically recrystallized ...
www.springerlink.com/index/D91DLFVPPPN4R3VW.pdf

Neolithic Cairo
... It is mostly simple thick-walled pottery, tempered and untempered with infrequent
herringbone ... They are not always even and when cut into the rock, parts of the ...
www.faiyum.historians.co.uk/html/neolithic_cairo.html -

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2897