KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

repunte

English translation: recovery, rebound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repunte
English translation:recovery, rebound
Entered by: Monica Segal

13:49 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: repunte
el componente con mas repunte el el Municipio ya que este se logra a traves de varias intervenciones
nadina
recovery, rebound
Explanation:
Manual del Traductor - Marina Orellana
Selected response from:

Monica Segal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recovery, reboundMonica Segal
4 +2upturnxxx------
3outstanding or distinguished
Rene Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upturn


Explanation:
:)upswing

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Adarve
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Desiree Arrieta
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recovery, rebound


Explanation:
Manual del Traductor - Marina Orellana

Monica Segal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux
20 mins

agree  Margarita Palatnik
52 mins

agree  LisaR
12 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: suerte!
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outstanding or distinguished


Explanation:
I believe that in the context, which is not very clear, the translation should be outstanding or distinguished because the word is qualifying "componente" trying to say that the component is outstanding. Hope this helps you.

Rene Garcia
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51