KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Carrozable

English translation: passable / transitable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Carrozable
English translation:passable / transitable
Entered by: xxxmyrc

21:30 Aug 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Carrozable
Trocha 'CARROZABLE'.
xxxmyrc
passable / transitable
Explanation:
transitable adjetivo
passable

passable adjective1 (= tolerable) pasable
2 [road] transitable

passable
adjective
2 (of an obstacle) capable of being passed or crossed





carrozable.

1. adj. Ecuad. y Per¨². Dicho de un camino: Destinado al tr¨¢nsito de veh¨ªculos.
¡õ V.
v¨ªa carrozable

~ carrozable.
1. f. Per¨². Camino de anchura suficiente para el tr¨¢nsito de veh¨ªculos automotores, que se abre en la selva o en sitios de dif¨ªcil acceso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-12 21:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, la referencia del DRAE contiene acentos. La copio de nuevo:
carrozable.
1. adj. Ecuad. y Peru. Dicho de un camino: Destinado al transito de vehiculos.
V.
via carrozable
~ carrozable.
1. f. Peru. Camino de anchura suficiente para el transito de vehiculos automotores, que se abre en la selva o en sitios de dificil acceso.
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2passable / transitable
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4trail suitable for traffic
hduverle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trail suitable for traffic


Explanation:
though carrozable doesn't appear in some dictionaries, looks very similar to the French "carossable", and is relevant in that context.

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passable / transitable


Explanation:
transitable adjetivo
passable

passable adjective1 (= tolerable) pasable
2 [road] transitable

passable
adjective
2 (of an obstacle) capable of being passed or crossed





carrozable.

1. adj. Ecuad. y Per¨². Dicho de un camino: Destinado al tr¨¢nsito de veh¨ªculos.
¡õ V.
v¨ªa carrozable

~ carrozable.
1. f. Per¨². Camino de anchura suficiente para el tr¨¢nsito de veh¨ªculos automotores, que se abre en la selva o en sitios de dif¨ªcil acceso.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-08-12 21:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, la referencia del DRAE contiene acentos. La copio de nuevo:
carrozable.
1. adj. Ecuad. y Peru. Dicho de un camino: Destinado al transito de vehiculos.
V.
via carrozable
~ carrozable.
1. f. Peru. Camino de anchura suficiente para el transito de vehiculos automotores, que se abre en la selva o en sitios de dificil acceso.


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 477
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: passable :o)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, gracias :o)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
12 mins