ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cuenta conjunta indistinta

English translation: joint and individual account

11:44 Sep 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta conjunta indistinta
Cuando exista más of un titular, la cuenta puede ser abierta con elcarácter solidario o mancomunado.
Cualquier of los titulares of la cuenta conjunta indistinta tiene derecho a disponer, por si mismo y con independencia of los demás y sin restricción alguna, of los valores y of los fondos depositados

This is a spanish contract for opening a new account. I'm not sure how to translate 'indistinta' and 'solidarios' in this case

Thanks **
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:joint and individual account
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, but what happens if the 'cuenta junto' is divided into 'indistinta' and 'mancomunado'> :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3joint and individual account
Smartranslators
5Joint Account
Mayte Hernandez-Beacham
4 +1jointly owned account
Maria Luisa Duarte
5joint and severalKenneth Powers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
joint and individual account


Explanation:
Suerte.

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12283
Grading comment
Thanks, but what happens if the 'cuenta junto' is divided into 'indistinta' and 'mancomunado'> :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehani
16 mins

agree  Fernando Alvarez Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Fraga: si, asi es!! Felicidades!!
10 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jointly owned account


Explanation:
joint account - cuenta indistinta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-09-06 12:01:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

CUENTAS CORRIENTES Y CUENTAS DE AHORRO

Un tema importante a tener en cuenta es la diferencia entre la titularidad de la cuenta y la disponibilidad de la misma. Una misma cuenta puede tener un solo titular (cuenta individual) o varios (cuenta colectiva), e independientemente del número de titulares, puede ser una cuenta única (si sólo puede disponer del dinero una persona), indistinta (si se designan varias personas y cualquiera de ellas puede disponer por sí sola), conjunta (si se designan varias personas y sólo pueden disponer con la firma de al menos dos de ellas). También cabe pactar que para cantidades por debajo de un determinado límite la disponibilidad sea indistinta y por encima de ese límite sea conjunta.

http://www.invertia.com/pb/guiahorro.asp?tipo=2

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helenka
1 day23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joint and several


Explanation:
solidario is joint and several (i.e. togther or individually), mancomunado is just joint. The account holders wold be "joint tenants in common"

Kenneth Powers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joint Account


Explanation:
I asked to my acquaitances and that is what I found

Mayte Hernandez-Beacham
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish