KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Delegado consultor

English translation: consultant/coordinator delegate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Delegado consultor
English translation:consultant/coordinator delegate
Entered by: David Brown

12:24 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Delegado consultor
La coordinación de los diferentes departamentos se hará mediante la figura del Delegado consultor
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
consultant delegate/representative
Explanation:
I seen this title being used in research centres as project co-ordinator
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
excellent, thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conosulting/advisory delegate
Muriel Vasconcellos
4consultant delegate/representativeDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultant delegate/representative


Explanation:
I seen this title being used in research centres as project co-ordinator

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3643
Grading comment
excellent, thanks a lot

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conosulting/advisory delegate


Explanation:
My first preference would be "consultING delegate. I didn't find many examples on the Internet, but here is a good one:

WANGO.org - World Association of Non-Governmental Organizations
... Dr. Kittrie has served as a consultant to the United States Vice President's Task
Force on Combating Terrorism, and a **consulting delegate** to the Interpol ...
www.wango.org/about_WANGO/bio.html - 34k


In the international arena, delegations travel with "advisers," who are not delegates. The concept of "delegado consultor" strikes me as a contradiction. A delegate is empowered to speak and to vote; an adviser is not.

Here are a few examples of "advisory delegate":

... Based on an estimated $1,300 for travel, lodging and food for each **advisory delegate**,
that increase would run the denomination's total costs for advisory ...
www.layman.org/layman/news/2004-news/ conflicting-overtures-address.htm

... D. **Advisory delegate** terms on Standing Committees shall be limited to two
(2) years and staggered. Only one-half of the advisory ...
www.onsiteconsortium.org/ files/Consortium_MOU_revised.doc

... But Lavender Kelley, an **advisory delegate** from Louisville Seminary, said with all
the talk of evangelism, "we need to make sure that we start at home," and "we ...
www.pres-outlook.com/analysis071204.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 46 mins (2004-12-03 00:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Just noticed my misspelling of \"consulting.\"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richenel Ansano
1 day23 hrs