KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

hilos brillantes

English translation: glittering threads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hilos brillantes
English translation:glittering threads
Entered by: Mónica Belén Colacilli

16:56 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: hilos brillantes
describing the quality of a flag:

calidad de 100% Poliéster de 115 gr/m2 con 3 hilos brillantes
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
glittering threads
Explanation:
Take a look at this site
http://www.ericas.com/sewing/threads/glitterthread.htm

Good luck!!
Selected response from:

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6glittering threads
Mónica Belén Colacilli
5 +2brilliant threads
Shawn Keeney
5 +2shiny threads
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shiny threads


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-11-30 17:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hats, Caps & Headwear - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Have shiny threads woven into the scarves, very pretty. ... __HatUSAEagle, Baseball Cap
\"USA Flag/Eagle\" Hat Embroidered \"USA Flag/Eagle\" Baseball Cap. * 24.00, dz. ...
www.wholesalecentral.com/intertradecorp/ store.cfm?event=showcatalog&catid=44172

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> merci, Michele

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: das ist gut
6 hrs
  -> danke, Gabrielma

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
glittering threads


Explanation:
Take a look at this site
http://www.ericas.com/sewing/threads/glitterthread.htm

Good luck!!

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
9 mins
  -> gracias Kim!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
10 mins
  -> gracias smarttans!

agree  Peters Trans
26 mins
  -> gracias Peter!

agree  Ogmios Traducciones
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: Yes, this is it.
5 hrs
  -> gracias Maritere!

agree  Richenel Ansano
2 days3 hrs
  -> gracias ransano!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brilliant threads


Explanation:
Why not just use the cognate?




    Reference: http://www.embstore.com/detail.aspx?ID=20
Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 487

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is the technical term.
3 hrs

agree  trujamana: Good research...
12 hrs

neutral  Gabriel Aguirre: an object cannot be brilliant unless it's intelligent
12 hrs
  -> You should check the dictionary...