KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

preventivo y correctivo

English translation: maintenance and repair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preventivo y correctivo
English translation:maintenance and repair
Entered by: Carina Cesano

21:29 Nov 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / shoes
Spanish term or phrase: preventivo y correctivo
"Servicio de Manetenimiento Preventivo y Correctivo"
Es la descripción de los servicios ofrecidos por una empresa que fabrica maquinas industriales de costura de zapatos"
Carina Cesano
Argentina
maintenance and repair
Explanation:
Esta expressión es más propio del inglés y al fin implica los mismos servicios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-11-30 22:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para aclarar, creo que \"maintenance\" abarca lo que en original es \"mantenimiento preventivo\" mientras \"repair\" equivale a \"mantenimiento correctivo\". En inglés es más común llamarlo \"maintenance and repair\" que hacer mención explicita de \"preventive\" o \"corrective\".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación.!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3maintenance and repair
GoodWords
4 +3preventive and correctivexxxBAmary
5 +1preventive and corrective
Parrot
4 +1preventive maintenance and repairtranslatol
4preventative and corrective
Richard Benham
4preventive and remedialxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preventive and corrective


Explanation:
http://www.adga.ca/aps/aps-services-support.asp

Este site no es de zapatos, pero...

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Luigso

agree  Michele Fauble
21 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): "corrective and preventive maintenance"
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preventive and corrective


Explanation:
maintenance service

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventative and corrective


Explanation:
Or "preventive". What was the problem?

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mantenimiento preventivo y correctivo
maintenance and repair


Explanation:
Esta expressión es más propio del inglés y al fin implica los mismos servicios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-11-30 22:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para aclarar, creo que \"maintenance\" abarca lo que en original es \"mantenimiento preventivo\" mientras \"repair\" equivale a \"mantenimiento correctivo\". En inglés es más común llamarlo \"maintenance and repair\" que hacer mención explicita de \"preventive\" o \"corrective\".

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación.!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
9 mins

agree  Jorgelina Millán
14 mins

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preventive and remedial


Explanation:
pero mas vale: preventive maintenance and repair

si lo digo es para decir que yo diria "remedial" y no "corrective" in inglés

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preventive maintenance and repair


Explanation:
A combination of other answers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 11 mins (2004-12-01 12:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preventive and preventative are synonyms, but \'preventive maintenance\' scores twice as many Google hits as \'preventative maintenance\'.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Preventative implies that service is done on a regular schedule, such as changing your car's oil every 3 mon. or 3000 miles. Maintenance, alone, is having a tune-up before it breaks down for repair . Preventative is a higher level of maintenance.
1 hr
  -> Yes, I think the higher level of maintenance is what is probably meant here.