KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aceitera

English translation: edible oil producer/ company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aceitera
English translation:edible oil producer/ company
Entered by: 3qs

13:13 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: aceitera
la frase dice asi: Una aceitera invertira $500 millonres en la argentina. seria Oil Company?
3qs
edible oil producer/ company
Explanation:
I think we have to differentiate between "petróleo" and "aceite" so I would go for "edible oil" here to make it clear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-02 13:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will be marketed in Russia and Ukraine under the brand name \"Oleina\", a joint venture between one of the world\'s largest edible oil producers, Céréol, and ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 13:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other major companies producing edible oils and meals are Aceitera General Deheza (US$ 940 million in sales), La Plata Cereal (US$ 756 million) the local ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-02 13:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cámara de la Industria Aceitera de la República Argentina (CIARA) (Edible oil industry) Bouchard 454 Piso 7 1106 Buenos Aires Telfax: (11) 4311-4477/4533. ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6edible oil producer/ company
David Hollywood
4 -1oil company
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
oil company


Explanation:
sí, como BP o Shell etc.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Pues no, precisamente, no como BP o Shell.
1 hr

disagree  trujamana: An "oil company" like BP or Shell is a "(compañía) petrolera," not an "aceitera"
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
edible oil producer/ company


Explanation:
I think we have to differentiate between "petróleo" and "aceite" so I would go for "edible oil" here to make it clear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-02 13:24:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will be marketed in Russia and Ukraine under the brand name \"Oleina\", a joint venture between one of the world\'s largest edible oil producers, Céréol, and ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-02 13:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other major companies producing edible oils and meals are Aceitera General Deheza (US$ 940 million in sales), La Plata Cereal (US$ 756 million) the local ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-12-02 13:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cámara de la Industria Aceitera de la República Argentina (CIARA) (Edible oil industry) Bouchard 454 Piso 7 1106 Buenos Aires Telfax: (11) 4311-4477/4533. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.alsamar.com/
2 mins

agree  MercedesP
32 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  trujamana
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Penelope Ausejo: makes sense :) Cheers David :)
5 days