KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tabacalera

English translation: tobacco INDUSTRY


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tabacalera
English translation:tobacco INDUSTRY
Entered by: 3qs

14:12 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: tabacalera
tiene que ver con la industria tabacalera.
puede ser tobacco company??
3qs
tobacco INDUSTRY
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tobacco INDUSTRYxxxCMJ_Trans
5cigarrette factory
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4cigarette factory
David Russi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tobacco INDUSTRY


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuseila: en un link de Mónica también se dice así (el 1º)
25 mins
  -> seguro que si

agree  Henry Hinds: En este contexto es así.
33 mins

agree  bigedsenior: Seguro!
3 hrs

agree  Shawn Keeney
7 hrs

agree  Julio Torres
10 hrs

agree  Neil Phillipson
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cigarrette factory


Explanation:
Beijing Cigarette Factory - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Beijing Cigarette Factory- A Rising Star of China Tobacco Industry in the 21st Century
Given the special situation that entering into the 21st century, along ...
www.4026.tradebig.com/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Changde Cigarette Factory - tobacco, cigarettes, tobacco products ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Changde Cigarette Factory is one quality china supplier for you to purchase tobacco,
cigarettes, tobacco products, menthol cigarette, full flavor cigarettes. ...
cdcfib.en.alibaba.com/ - 23k - 30 Nov 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

The cigarette factory - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Cigarette Factory. coffin nail: cigarette manufacture. Back at the start of
my career, in 1992 I spent three weeks working at a cigarette factory in Holland ...
www.eadon.com/comment/cigfactory.php - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Carreras Cigarette Factory - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... bands, london, graffiti, photography, Carreras Cigarette Factory (Greater London
House), Camden, London. Another fantastic Art Deco building ...
www.artofthestate.co.uk/london_photos/ Carreras_Cigarette_Factory.htm - 18k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-02 14:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Cigarette Factory (just one R on cigarette)

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cigarette factory


Explanation:
Oxford:

tabacalera f cigarette factory

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169