KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

NO HAY COSAS IMPOSIBLES, SINO GENTE INCAPAZ

English translation: There are no impossible tasks, only incompetent people.


18:15 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Spanish term or phrase: NO HAY COSAS IMPOSIBLES, SINO GENTE INCAPAZ
REFRÁN
Melanie de Casanova
English translation:There are no impossible tasks, only incompetent people.
Explanation:
Incompetent meaning
1 : not legally qualified
2 : inadequate to or unsuitable for a particular purpose
3 a : lacking the qualities needed for effective action
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5There are no impossible tasks, only incompetent people.
Shawn Keeney
5 +3There are no impossible tasks, just incapable people.
Catherine Reay
5nothing is impossible. if you believe in yourself
bigedsenior
5There is lack of capable people, but nothing is impossible.
Gabriela Rodriguez
5There is no such thing as the impossible, only people who cannot (do it) OR who do not try
Neil Phillipson
5there are no impossible tasks, just people with not enough capacity to tackle them
Xenia Wong
4NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE, THOUGH ALL ARE NOT CAPABLEBaadshah
4There are no impossible tasks, just people who can't manage /(with) them.
Сергей Лузан
4 -1nothing is impossible, only people who can't do themDavid Brown


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nothing is impossible, only people who can't do them


Explanation:
my 2 centimos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-12-03 18:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shawn Keeney: This is not grammatically correct.
1 hr
  -> quite right, and I meant to say "only people are"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is no such thing as the impossible, only people who cannot (do it) OR who do not try


Explanation:
There is no such thing as the impossible, only people who cannot (do it - not really necessary) OR only people who do not try.

Note: I've added in 'who do not try', since it is often a case of not trying that leads to impossibility. Of course, this changes the sense, but you have a choice.

From Google.com:

Brilliance can never be boring
... that defies domination, yet Tiger Woods, with four majors in a row, only the second
time achieved in history, suggested there is no such thing as the impossible ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/thscrip/print. pl?file=20040508006500800.htm&date=tss2719/&prd=tss& - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

View topic - The Discovery - Tribute to Dr Ballard
... Impossible. Let this be a lesson to you young people out there, there is no
such thing as the Impossible, for Dr Ballard has proven that. ...
www.titanic-titanic.com/phpBB2/ viewtopic.php?t=289&view=next - 71k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Nothing is Too Good to Be True
... That's the secret of these steps, and why they can help you achieve what you
truly desire. There is No Such Thing as The Impossible Dream! ...
www.leonaevans.org/books/ntg.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Anatomy of Warship Part 1 - www.ezboard.com
... Galens link pretty much shows that... However there is one thing that we humans
know all to well, there is no such thing as the impossible. ...
p211.ezboard.com/fbabylon5techmanualfrm12. showMessage?topicID=147.topic - 40k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Guy de Maupassant : Madame Hermet
... For them there is no such thing as the impossible, nothing is improbable; fairyland
is a constant quantity and the supernatural quite familiar. ...
www.classicreader.com/read.php/sid.6/bookid.1290/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

nurus » news
... be with me. There is no such thing as the impossible. There is also a pleasure
in working with experienced people. Such that, if ...
www.nurus.com/en/news/news_tanju.asp - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Pg 493 (425) - Q33
... So, he uses this to further his argument that there is no such thing as the
impossible. (D). Back to Red Answer Sheet. Back to Answer Sheet.
www.studyhall.com/webpage2000/p493-q33.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Gulliver of Mars - CHAPTER II
... appear to trifle with strict veracity. There is no such thing as the impossible
in our universe! When my friendly companion found ...
www.worldwideschool.org/library/ books/lit/sciencefiction/GulliverofMars/chap2.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

All The Way - April, 1997
... "I never lost hope when I struggled as a political prisoner. There is no such thing
as the impossible.". Dumb Ads Contrast With Non-Minority Commercials. ...
www.nationalist.org/ATW/1997/apr.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Shades - Profiles
... potential? Carlos: One of my favorite quotes is “ There is no such thing
as the impossible only a limited imagination”. I think ...

Suerte,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are no impossible tasks, just people who can't manage /(with) them.


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck, Melanie de Casanova!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there are no impossible tasks, just people with not enough capacity to tackle them


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There is lack of capable people, but nothing is impossible.


Explanation:
Lack of capable people doesn´t mean things are impossible.
otra opción!
suerte!
=0)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nothing is impossible. if you believe in yourself


Explanation:
It's a saying

hard to run hard. · Nothing is impossible if you believe in yourself. · Challenge yourself, enjoy the ... · Nothing is impossible if you believe in yourself. · Challenge yourself ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~jwallbil/run.html


About Michelle Palisi owner of Chocolates by Michelle
... and investment capital or a learning disability stand in her way. " Nothing is impossible if you believe in yourself." ...
www.chocolatesbymichelle.com/about_michelle.htm


Long Term Goals
... "I have learned that nothing is impossible if you believe in yourself, stay focused and train hard ...
www.mrheintz.com/running_long_term_goals.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
There are no impossible tasks, only incompetent people.


Explanation:
Incompetent meaning
1 : not legally qualified
2 : inadequate to or unsuitable for a particular purpose
3 a : lacking the qualities needed for effective action

Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Catherine Reay
20 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Crystal Samples
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
There are no impossible tasks, just incapable people.


Explanation:
Not original - I found it googling. Similar to an earlier answer but I think incapable is not as negative as incompetent - which is more suitable depends on the rest of the text.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 34 mins (2004-12-03 19:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry should be \"only\" not\"just\"!!


    www.cubamania.com/cgi-bin/cubaforums/ YaBB.pl?board=Taste_Cuban;action=display;num=1059084365 - 101k -
Catherine Reay
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: I was debating whether to use incapable or incompetent, but it will be up to the asker to pick which one she likes...
19 mins
  -> Thanks - of course it will depends on the rest of the context! :-)

agree  Crystal Samples
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Fauble: nothing wrong with 'just'
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE, THOUGH ALL ARE NOT CAPABLE


Explanation:
OR
"NOT EVERYONE IS CAPABLE"

Baadshah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish