KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cumplir con el penoso deber

English translation: the firm regrets to announce the peaceful passing away of ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumplir con el penoso deber
English translation:the firm regrets to announce the peaceful passing away of ...
Entered by: Gabo Pena

04:13 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: cumplir con el penoso deber
La empresa cumple con el penoso deber de anunciar el fallecimiento de.......
merch
the firm regrets to announce the peaceful passing away of ...
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 04:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regrets to announce the death of ...
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
me quedo con regrets to announce the death of... Va de acuerdo con el estilo de la empresa, Gracias
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is sad
Henry Hinds
5fulfill the regrettable duty
Deborah Workman
2 +2the firm regrets to announce the peaceful passing away of ...Gabo Pena


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is sad


Explanation:
La empresa cumple con el penoso deber de anunciar el fallecimiento de...

The company is sad to announce the death of...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richenel Ansano
1 min
  -> Gracias, Ransano.

agree  bigedsenior: Gets right to the point
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Big Ed.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fulfill the regrettable duty


Explanation:
See many examples http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="regrettable duty"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-04 04:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, given that this is a death announcement, Henry\'s answer is more colloquial.

Deborah Workman
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the firm regrets to announce the peaceful passing away of ...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 04:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regrets to announce the death of ...

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
me quedo con regrets to announce the death of... Va de acuerdo con el estilo de la empresa, Gracias
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Hastings: Aunque no veo nada de "peaceful", lo demás, absolutamente
13 mins
  -> thanx! yeah, although sometimes they'll say 'peaceful' to be nice, unless the deceased died in a traumatic way.

agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> thanx!