KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

boca de hombre

English translation: nozzle / inlet / manhole


08:38 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: boca de hombre
Al arrancar la bomba, se produce la rotura de la unión a la boca de hombre, en la primera arqueta de la tubería de impulsión del tren B.
English translation:nozzle / inlet / manhole
Explanation:
Hola,

Depending on which makes more sense in your context. Take a look at this previous Kudoz question:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=605217

<<boca de hombre

In a lab testing machine:

Colocar 6 Kg de lactosa irradiada en el mezclador en V ME-1, a través de la boca de hombre, y trasvasarla al contenedor Glatt.

Accepted Answer - Points: 4


nozzle/inlet

HTH. Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-05 21:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, inlet port seems to be a better option:

[PDF] Mechanical Engineering Department ME 395 /495 Design Project ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... process consists of the following: 1) A fiber matrix is placed in a mold which is
then infused with resin above atmospheric pressure through an inlet port or a ...
www.me.washington.edu/~jorgen/me395/DesignProjects/ ResinTransferMolding.pdf - Páginas similares

Sealed and delivered - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1.1 kW. When dual seals are used, the barrier fluid can be pumped
from a separate tank through an inlet port into the seal. The ...
www.memagazine.org/backissues/oct99/ features/sealed/sealed.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-05 21:46:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See some additional examples:
[PDF] Chapter 2
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... into the chamber. Water is introduced into the chamber through an inlet
port located in the cell wall 0.5m from the base. The inlet ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-11012000-08130056/ unrestricted/09Chapter_4.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-05 21:47:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Reproducible manufacturing ....
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... In this case coloration takes place after fusing by pumping the dye through an inlet
port into the cell and draining it through an outlet port (see Figure 4b). ...
www.ecn.nl/docs/library/report/2003/rx03010.pdf - Páginas similares




Feedback
Asker: Thanks! Manhole made no sense in the context, but your answer does!>>


Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

P.S. It is generally a good idea to check for previously asked questions using the "Kudoz Search" tool in the left hand column of the page. :O)



Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6nozzle / inlet / manhole
moken
5manway
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manway


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nozzle / inlet / manhole


Explanation:
Hola,

Depending on which makes more sense in your context. Take a look at this previous Kudoz question:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=605217

<<boca de hombre

In a lab testing machine:

Colocar 6 Kg de lactosa irradiada en el mezclador en V ME-1, a través de la boca de hombre, y trasvasarla al contenedor Glatt.

Accepted Answer - Points: 4


nozzle/inlet

HTH. Luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-05 21:41:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, inlet port seems to be a better option:

[PDF] Mechanical Engineering Department ME 395 /495 Design Project ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... process consists of the following: 1) A fiber matrix is placed in a mold which is
then infused with resin above atmospheric pressure through an inlet port or a ...
www.me.washington.edu/~jorgen/me395/DesignProjects/ ResinTransferMolding.pdf - Páginas similares

Sealed and delivered - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1.1 kW. When dual seals are used, the barrier fluid can be pumped
from a separate tank through an inlet port into the seal. The ...
www.memagazine.org/backissues/oct99/ features/sealed/sealed.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-05 21:46:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See some additional examples:
[PDF] Chapter 2
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... into the chamber. Water is introduced into the chamber through an inlet
port located in the cell wall 0.5m from the base. The inlet ...
scholar.lib.vt.edu/theses/available/etd-11012000-08130056/ unrestricted/09Chapter_4.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-05 21:47:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Reproducible manufacturing ....
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... In this case coloration takes place after fusing by pumping the dye through an inlet
port into the cell and draining it through an outlet port (see Figure 4b). ...
www.ecn.nl/docs/library/report/2003/rx03010.pdf - Páginas similares




Feedback
Asker: Thanks! Manhole made no sense in the context, but your answer does!>>


Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

P.S. It is generally a good idea to check for previously asked questions using the "Kudoz Search" tool in the left hand column of the page. :O)





moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
20 mins
  -> ¡Gracias VRN! :O) :O)

agree  Marijke Singer: No te preocupes: great minds think alike!
49 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Marijke! Incluso a veces las grandes y las pequeñas... :O) :O)

agree  Peters Trans
51 mins
  -> Thank you Peter! :O) :O)

agree  David Brown: inlet in this context
3 hrs
  -> :O) Thank you David! :O)

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Michele! :O) :O)

agree  Gabriel Aguirre: whatever happened to the latest personhole revision? ;)
19 hrs
  -> It will probably happen before Manchester is renamed Personchester! :O) :O)