KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en marcha

English translation: in progress, underway, (on the go - colloquial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en marcha
English translation:in progress, underway, (on the go - colloquial)
Entered by: Neil Phillipson

13:26 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: en marcha
un emprendimiento minero en marcha en la actualidad,
3qs
in progress, underway, (on the go - colloquial)
Explanation:
A mining venture currently/presently in progress/underway.

Suerte,
Neil.
Selected response from:

Neil Phillipson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ongoing
Roxana Cortijo
5 +5in progress, underway, (on the go - colloquial)
Neil Phillipson
4on-going
Karina Gonsé


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ongoing


Explanation:
así

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era lo que venía proponer yo!
0 min
  -> parece que te gané de mano... gracias

agree  Harmony: Nos ganaste de mano ! Saludos.
8 mins
  -> gracias, Harmony

agree  VRN
13 mins
  -> gracias nuevamente

agree  mslang
16 mins
  -> gracias, luigso

agree  Lorena Riquelme
27 mins
  -> many thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-going


Explanation:
a currently on-going mining enterprise

Karina Gonsé
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in progress, underway, (on the go - colloquial)


Explanation:
A mining venture currently/presently in progress/underway.

Suerte,
Neil.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
2 mins
  -> thanks Sheilann

agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> thanks Xen

agree  VRN
10 mins
  -> thanks VRN

agree  translatol
4 hrs
  -> thanks translatol

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
10 hrs
  -> thanks cloudy