KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

defectos de fabrica

English translation: manufacturing defects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:defectos de fabrica
English translation:manufacturing defects
Entered by: 3qs

16:35 Dec 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: defectos de fabrica
se lanzaron al mercado autos con defectos de fábrica
3qs
manufacturing defects
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gloria Colon
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14manufacturing defectsGloria Colon
5 +7factory defects
swisstell
5 +2manufacturing / factury defects
Xenia Wong
5 +1manufacturing fault
Harmony
5factory defectsrronica
5factory faults
Mónica Belén Colacilli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
manufacturing defects


Explanation:
.

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ES > EN (US)
15 mins

agree  pat777
17 mins

agree  GoodWords
31 mins

agree  bigedsenior: That's it.
44 mins

agree  VRN
45 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.v7w.com/cgi-bin/tcs?lett9awj.htm
48 mins

agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 hr

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  ConversaIntl: yes
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

agree  Francisco --: Yes
2 hrs

agree  Shawn Keeney
2 hrs

agree  Richenel Ansano
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
factory defects


Explanation:
The Alero is a GM Oldsmobile factory defective lemon - Check here ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... that General Motors GM Oldsmobile Alero is covered with an extended warranty that
covers the Alero's continuous string of built in factory defects --you had ...
www.dillows.com/alero.htm - 30k

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kifriedman: I agree
1 min

agree  JaneTranslates: Most common expression
2 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno
6 mins

agree  Jason Hall
8 mins

agree  Earl Rogers
14 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
15 mins

agree  Refugio: most common
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factory faults


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-07 16:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sony MDR-NC5 Noise Cancelling headphones - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Reduces Noise by 70% (10dB). Ideal For Travel planes, trains, buses and cars,
noisy air conditioners. ... ONLY factory faults are repaired free. ...
www.bluetin.com/headphones/ headphones/sony%20mdr-nc5.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sony MDR-NC20 Noise Cancelling headphones - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ideal For Travel planes, trains, buses and cars, noisy air conditioners. ... As with
all warranties, ONLY factory faults will be repaired free. ...
www.bluetin.com/headphones/ headphones/sony_noise_mdr-nc20.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

MINI2 Forums - factory faults? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
View Thread : factory faults? ... As for the wipers I have been told by service the
OZ spec. cars do not have variable road speed wipers. ShermanM. ...
www.mini2.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-36261 - 9k - Resultado Suplementario


Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manufacturing / factury defects


Explanation:
Asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-07 16:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Car Defects - AutoAdvisor.com
AutoAdvisor offers a guaranteed lowest price buyer\'s service, real market car prices, and automotive consulting. ... Have you checked your new car for defects? Many people find that buying a new vehicle is the ... model to model and factory to factory, even from time to time ...
www.autoadvisor.com/features/defects.php3?id=


Glenn Hauser\'s Shortwave/DX Report
... on that as the car is not so equipped! I ... owns a machine tool factory in Little Rock, Ark., and ... December 2002), a number of defects have become less blatant ...
www.dxing.com/dxr/dxld3014.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-07 16:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FACTORY....SORRY ABOUT THE SPELLING.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Hall
6 mins
  -> Thank, cuencatrans........xen

agree  VRN
46 mins
  -> Thank you, VRN........xen

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manufacturing fault


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-07 16:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kiddicare.com/page/terms

Product Guarantee
\"All items purchased from Kiddicare.com are covered by a 6 months guarantee.
We will exchange or repair any product if it displays a manufacturing fault within 28 days. \"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-07 16:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nintendo.com.au/nintendo/service/index.php

POINTS ON WARRANTY
Warranty
Following an assessment/service of the product by a qualified Nintendo technician, if a manufacturing fault or defect exists and the product\'s warranty is valid, Nintendo Australia will repair or replace the product (at its option) at no charge.


Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
8 mins
  -> Gracias Sheilann !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factory defects


Explanation:
This is the exact translation for this phrase.

rronica
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish