KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

colores de fondo

English translation: background color


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:color de fondo
English translation:background color
Entered by: David Russi

07:56 Dec 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Office environment
Spanish term or phrase: colores de fondo
Colores claros y apagados (pastel) son muy apropiados por cuestiones de iluminación, pero también como colores de fondo.

thks
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
background colors
Explanation:
but also as background colors
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12background colors
David Russi
5 +4background colorsMichele Fauble
4background colours /colors
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
background colors


Explanation:
but also as background colors

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  JudyK
20 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  bigedsenior
30 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs

agree  LCK
2 hrs

agree  Mar Brotons: yes, but colours in the UK
2 hrs

agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones
5 hrs

agree  Ogmios Traducciones
6 hrs

agree  Roxana Cortijo
6 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
7 hrs

agree  Richenel Ansano
1 day17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
background colors


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-10 08:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... see how this homeowner created a contemporary home with neutral background colors mixed with ... for visual impact and how to warm up a contemporary decor with a ...
www.hgtv.com/hgtv/shows_kit/ episode/0,1806,HGTV_3861_6807,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-10 08:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... When selecting background colors for flooring, walls, window treatments and large pieces of furniture ... can be appreciated and can be a part of the room\'s decor. ...
ga.essortment.com/homedecorating_regx.htm

... Remember that background colors are often just that, and it is the accent colors that are the bright \"catch your eye\" focal points in a room. ...
interiordec.about.com/cs/articl2/a/des_6questions_2.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maika Vicente Navarro: Exactly my thoughs
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  LCK
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Harmony
5 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
background colours /colors


Explanation:
www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lawlink.nsf/pages/aus_standards - 21k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Matisse Derivan - Matisse Background - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Matisse Background Colours can also be used with stencils, design painting,
or simply as a flat decorative wall and ceiling paint. ...
www.matisse.com.au/pages/background.htm - 28k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Tips for poster design - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Tips for poster design. ... Certain colours, like certain yellows, etc., are difficult
to see and read. Text and background colours should complement each other. ...
www.lib.uct.ac.za/infolit/poster2b.htm - 6k

Usability: Colours and contrast - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... pastel as the background colour, but it seems to be less of a problem on modern
monitors. Some colour combinations, especially two "complementary" colours, ...
www.tinhat.com/usability/colour.html - 11k

Ampersand Art Supply (800) 822-1939 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... For example, for a glistening effect, I shaved the edge of a metallic color with
a razor over the initial background colors. I allowed the pastel dust to ...
www.ampersandart.com/tips/pastels/pastel-exercise1.html - 7k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24