KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

rondas perimetrales

English translation: perimeter patrols


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rondas perimetrales
English translation:perimeter patrols
Entered by: Sandra De Luca

13:42 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / security
Spanish term or phrase: rondas perimetrales
Los botellones tan habituales en el 2003 han desaparecido totalmente de la zona en base por las mejoras técnicas y medidas disuasorias empleadas; rondas perimetrales, nuevas cámaras, no permitir la estancia en las salidas de emergencia de los cines.
Sandra De Luca
Argentina
perimeter patrols
Explanation:
Burns Bog Ecological Conservancy Area
... Establish regular perimeter patrols to address trespass, hunting, dumping, vegetation removal and other illegal activities, Patrols have been established ...
www.gvrd.bc.ca/burnsbog/operations_gvrd.htm - 11k - Feb 10, 2005 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-12 14:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prior to Sept. 11 when hijacked planes flew into targets in New ...
... of a person of Middle Eastern descent, he, as the school’s owner ... Aside from perimeter patrols by local police forces and the short-lived restrictions on ...
tritown.gmnews.com/News/2001/1025/Front_Page/004.html - 16k -
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2perimeter patrols
George Rabel
4grounds patrol
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perimeter patrols


Explanation:
Burns Bog Ecological Conservancy Area
... Establish regular perimeter patrols to address trespass, hunting, dumping, vegetation removal and other illegal activities, Patrols have been established ...
www.gvrd.bc.ca/burnsbog/operations_gvrd.htm - 11k - Feb 10, 2005 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-12 14:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prior to Sept. 11 when hijacked planes flew into targets in New ...
... of a person of Middle Eastern descent, he, as the school’s owner ... Aside from perimeter patrols by local police forces and the short-lived restrictions on ...
tritown.gmnews.com/News/2001/1025/Front_Page/004.html - 16k -

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Calder: Sorry, George. Didn't mean to tread on your toes.
5 mins
  -> not a problem. Happens all the time

agree  Adriana de Groote
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana°

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounds patrol


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-12 14:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OnlineAthens: News: AC grounds patrol cars 02/04/03 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Story last updated at 8:53 pm on Monday, February 3, 2003. AC grounds patrol cars
By Stephen Gurr and Wayne Ford sgurr@onlineathens.com, wford@onlineathens.com. ...
www.onlineathens.com/stories/ 020403/new_20030204024.shtml - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Horses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Vaulters. **Horses for Sale**. CLICK ON IMAGE TO SEE HORSES FOR SALE! The Grounds
Patrol We also have a pack of dogs! They handle the heavy ...
www.silverstarfarm.com/TheHorses.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Human Resource - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mark Sullivan, Building & Grounds Patrol Officer. Alaina Wiehn, Assistant
Registrar. ... Richard Nadeau, Building & Grounds Patrol Officer. ...
www.easternct.edu/depts/personnel/hrnews12.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Border Patrol grounds aerial drones - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Skip to comments. Border Patrol grounds aerial drones Arizona Daily Star ^ |
01/25/05 | Michael Marizco. Posted on 01/25/2005 5:08:59 PM PST by SandRat. ...
209.157.64.200/focus/f-news/1328480/posts - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Calder: Just an observation, but in two of your references (1 and 4) "grounds" is used as a verb meaning " to forbid use of".
14 mins
  -> Thanks James.......xen