KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

CONCESIONADOS

English translation: awarded by concession to the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONCESIONADOS
English translation:awarded by concession to the company
Entered by: Marea

20:01 Feb 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: CONCESIONADOS
"..los trabajos se encuentran actualmente en ejecución en todos los bloques CONCESIONADOS a la empresa por parte del gobierno.."
Marea
Paraguay
for which the government awarded concessions to the company
Explanation:
[PDF] 1. Introduction 1.1 Defining Concessions 10 1.2 Early Concessions ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... which a firm obtains from the government the right ... sector, since governments can award concessions to public ... sense, in which the concessionaire has investment ...
rru.worldbank.org/PapersLinks/Open.aspx?id=846 - Similar pages


United Nations Commission on International Trade Law... General and sector-specific legislation. C. Scope of authority to award concessions. ... Forms of government support. ... B. Organization of the concessionaire. ...
www.uncitral.org/english/ texts/procurem/pfip-index-e.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] In this index, Roman numerals refer to chapters and Arabic ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Authority __to award concessions I 15-22 __to regulate ... from__(as a form of government support) II 55-57 ... Concessionaire (see also Project company) definition __ ...
www.uncitral.org/english/ texts/procurem/pfip-index-e.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uncitral.org ]


ESTUDIO GRAU - Areas de Trabajo... The concessionaire was charged with building and managing the new Electric ... the three public tenders promoted by the Government to award concessions for the ...
www.egrau.com/ingles/privatizaciones.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Private DBFO Shadow Toll Concessions - Public Private Partnerships ...... the United Kingdom (UK), where governments award concessions to build ... payments based on the concessionaire's performance ... levels from the government for different ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/ppp/dbfo_shadowtoll.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


UNCITRAL: A Legislative Guide to Privately Financed Infrastructure ...... scope of authority to award concessions, along with ... political risk, for which the government may step ... the selection of the concessionaire -- covering selection ...
library.lp.findlaw.com/.../International%20Law_ Alien%20Tort%20Claims%20Act/filename/internationallaw_1_768 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] A Regulatory Framework for Non-Grid ElectrificationFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... respective REDs (licensed concedante) and the concessionaire. ... have recently begun to award concessions to operate ... for any functions that Government may wish ...
www.ner.org.za/downloads/E_NonGridRegFrame.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] Peruvian legal system counts with a special framework to promote ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The payments to be made by the concessionaire in favor ... or the highest royalties to be paid to the Government. ... to be a valuable tool to award concessions in Peru ...
www.ag-internet.com/push_ news_one_two/concessions_peru.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Stages II and III - Concessions policyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... which should be payable to the retiring concessionaire. ... been regulated by the Federal Government’s right ... 175 of the 1988 Constitution, to award concessions. ...
www.eletrobras.gov.br/downloads/EM_Atuacao/ relatorio_ing/Stage%20II%20and%20III/Working%20Papars%20D/WPD1.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Once again, thanks for your help Marian.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5for which the government awarded concessions to the company
Marian Greenfield
4 +1under concession
Isabel Vazquez
4 +1given /granted
Harmony
5franchised out to the company by the government
Henry Hinds
4pursuant to the concession contract
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given /granted


Explanation:
Sug.

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
5 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Paola. Buen fin de semana.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
franchised out to the company by the government


Explanation:
CONCESIONADOS a la empresa por parte del gobierno = franchised out to the company by the government

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for which the government awarded concessions to the company


Explanation:
[PDF] 1. Introduction 1.1 Defining Concessions 10 1.2 Early Concessions ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... which a firm obtains from the government the right ... sector, since governments can award concessions to public ... sense, in which the concessionaire has investment ...
rru.worldbank.org/PapersLinks/Open.aspx?id=846 - Similar pages


United Nations Commission on International Trade Law... General and sector-specific legislation. C. Scope of authority to award concessions. ... Forms of government support. ... B. Organization of the concessionaire. ...
www.uncitral.org/english/ texts/procurem/pfip-index-e.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] In this index, Roman numerals refer to chapters and Arabic ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Authority __to award concessions I 15-22 __to regulate ... from__(as a form of government support) II 55-57 ... Concessionaire (see also Project company) definition __ ...
www.uncitral.org/english/ texts/procurem/pfip-index-e.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uncitral.org ]


ESTUDIO GRAU - Areas de Trabajo... The concessionaire was charged with building and managing the new Electric ... the three public tenders promoted by the Government to award concessions for the ...
www.egrau.com/ingles/privatizaciones.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Private DBFO Shadow Toll Concessions - Public Private Partnerships ...... the United Kingdom (UK), where governments award concessions to build ... payments based on the concessionaire's performance ... levels from the government for different ...
www.fhwa.dot.gov/ppp/dbfo_shadowtoll.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


UNCITRAL: A Legislative Guide to Privately Financed Infrastructure ...... scope of authority to award concessions, along with ... political risk, for which the government may step ... the selection of the concessionaire -- covering selection ...
library.lp.findlaw.com/.../International%20Law_ Alien%20Tort%20Claims%20Act/filename/internationallaw_1_768 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] A Regulatory Framework for Non-Grid ElectrificationFile Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... respective REDs (licensed concedante) and the concessionaire. ... have recently begun to award concessions to operate ... for any functions that Government may wish ...
www.ner.org.za/downloads/E_NonGridRegFrame.doc - Similar pages


[PDF] Peruvian legal system counts with a special framework to promote ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The payments to be made by the concessionaire in favor ... or the highest royalties to be paid to the Government. ... to be a valuable tool to award concessions in Peru ...
www.ag-internet.com/push_ news_one_two/concessions_peru.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] Stages II and III - Concessions policyFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... which should be payable to the retiring concessionaire. ... been regulated by the Federal Government’s right ... 175 of the 1988 Constitution, to award concessions. ...
www.eletrobras.gov.br/downloads/EM_Atuacao/ relatorio_ing/Stage%20II%20and%20III/Working%20Papars%20D/WPD1.pdf - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 265
Grading comment
Once again, thanks for your help Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Greetings from Caracas.
5 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos desde NJ....

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Adriana de Groote
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kenny Bayless: Greetings from Ecuador...
5 hrs
  -> thanks... hmmm... that's one place I've never been...

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
23 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pursuant to the concession contract


Explanation:
all blocks, pursuant to the concession contract granted...

My version.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-02-12 21:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He traducido alrededor de 50 bases de licitación, propuestas, correspondencia relacionada y los respectivos contratos de concesión. Cuando mis clientes se han adjudicado los proyectos, he participado hasta la finalización de la documentación de los mismos.
Todo esto del castellano al inglés y viceversa, porque los concesionarios suelen ser empresas extranjeras.

Marian tiene razón en que comúnmente se dice \"contract awarded to\", ahí me equivoqué porque leí las respuestas anteriores y se me pegó...

Un consejito para más adelante:
bloques concesionados = concession blocks
carreteras concesionadas = concession roads/highways
la concesión = the concession
el concesionario = the concessionaire / the concession holder

Happy to help!


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under concession


Explanation:
El significado es el mismo; significa que el gobierno concesionó esos bloques. Me parece que es mejor una opción más corta.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Xen. Isabel