KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

se ha pretendido

English translation: a discussion.... has been scheduled/planned


08:35 Feb 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: se ha pretendido
Con este objetivo, se ha pretendido una discusión exhaustiva de los resultados de la investigación ...

Es para una conferencia, que se celebrará en Abril. Gracias.
Chiwi
English translation:a discussion.... has been scheduled/planned
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3we intended to discuss....sym
4 +4a discussion.... has been scheduled/plannedxxxCMJ_Trans
5it has been intended an exhaustive discussion....
Gabriela Mejías
4......has been demanded
laura rutigliano
4it has been expected (also "intend")
Diana Jiménez Vallejo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it has been expected (also "intend")


Explanation:
I hope it works...!

Diana Jiménez Vallejo
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a discussion.... has been scheduled/planned


Explanation:
sic

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK
1 hr

agree  George Rabel
1 hr

agree  translatol: or 'decided on'
3 hrs

agree  Beta Cummins
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
......has been demanded


Explanation:
I would say so

laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lalinded: a little too stroing for the meaning of the sentence....
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we intended to discuss....


Explanation:
I would eliminate the passive voice for simplicity purposes

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: we have intended an.....
1 hr
  -> gracias Xen!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Siendo para una conferencia futura, tal vez funcione mejor "we intend to discuss..."
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Leopoldo!

agree  lalinded: me gusta más así, en inglés el pasivo no es tan frecuente (ni suena igual) que en español...
1 day53 mins
  -> thnx lalinded

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it has been intended an exhaustive discussion....


Explanation:
Otra opción.... suerte!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4