KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

buenas condiciones de mantenimiento superficial

English translation: visibly in good maintenance condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:buenas condiciones de mantenimiento superficial
English translation:visibly in good maintenance condition
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:06 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: buenas condiciones de mantenimiento superficial
La OPERADORA conviene en mantener las Instalaciones limpias, presentables, en buenas condiciones de mantenimiento superficial y en buenas condiciones de operación en todo momento, sin que perjudique cualquier póliza de seguro relacionada con las Instalaciones contratada por el CLIENTE.

Gracias de nuevo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
visibly in good maintenance condition
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in good working condition
Xenia Wong
5 +2visibly in good maintenance condition
Henry Hinds
5good light maintenance condition
bigedsenior
5good light maintenance condition
bigedsenior
5in good state of repairsym
4in good apparent maintenance conditionxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visibly in good maintenance condition


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min
  -> Gracias, Mariana.

agree  Yvonne Becker
14 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in good working condition


Explanation:
asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-16 15:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...on the minor items.......

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
3 mins
  -> Muy amable, Beta y buenos dias.........xen

agree  Charles Mullins
19 mins
  -> Thanks bunches, Charles...........xen

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in good apparent maintenance condition


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good light maintenance condition


Explanation:
Maintenance not requiring a skilled mechanic (heavy maintenance), such as tightening loose connections, changing filters, making some adjustments, etc.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good light maintenance condition


Explanation:
Maintenance not requiring a skilled mechanic (heavy maintenance), such as tightening loose connections, changing filters, making some adjustments, etc.

... operating light equipment and vehicles; cleaning street bricks; removing solid waste; assisting ... • Operating ***light maintenance***
and cleaning equipment; • Cleaning and maintaining ...
http://www.pellacity.com/pdfs/seasonalworker.pdf

Lyon Maintenance Center Cabinets
... Safely store tools, equipment, maintenance and repair parts, even personal effects in a Lyon Storage ... even a slide-out work surface for ***light maintenance*** and repair work ...
http://www.materialflow.com/Lyon_Maintenance_Center_Cabinets
.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in good state of repair


Explanation:
esa es la expresion idiomática

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8