KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Cerrar herméticamente

English translation: hermetically seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cerrar herméticamente
English translation:hermetically seal
Entered by: William Pairman

18:10 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
Spanish term or phrase: Cerrar herméticamente
"Cerrar herméticamente la bolsa de plástico"

I had though of putting "air seal the plastic bag" but that doesn't seem to exist! Pfff... So now I have no idea what to put... I translated "bolsa hermética" as "air sealed bag"... The text is about blood sample collection kits.

Thanks for any help/suggestions! Hanna
SpanTran
hermetically seal
Explanation:
...the bag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-16 18:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loads of examples, eg:

RP System from MGC-A - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... After you have put the items in the bag: 5) Hermetically seal the bag 6) Within
the bag, RP System™ creates an environment free of elements that could cause ...
www.mgc-a.com/rpsystem/mgca.html
Selected response from:

William Pairman
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks William and all the others! The answer was obviously too obvious for me! ;-P
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8hermetically seal
William Pairman
5 +1airtightLeticia Reynoso
4 +1hermetically seal
- Carolina
5hermetically tigthen
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4hermetically seal
- Carolina


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Cerrar herméticamente
hermetically seal


Explanation:
...the bag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-16 18:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loads of examples, eg:

RP System from MGC-A - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... After you have put the items in the bag: 5) Hermetically seal the bag 6) Within
the bag, RP System™ creates an environment free of elements that could cause ...
www.mgc-a.com/rpsystem/mgca.html

William Pairman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks William and all the others! The answer was obviously too obvious for me! ;-P

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonya Mountford-Jones: That was quick!
0 min
  -> Hahaha, like a coiled spring :o)

agree  Alda Arias
1 min
  -> Thanks gazanchipa

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Good call!
1 min
  -> Thanks Leopoldo

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins
  -> Thanks Smash

agree  - Carolina
7 mins
  -> Thanks Asimenia

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
13 mins
  -> Thanks MPGS

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cerrar herméticamente
hermetically tigthen


Explanation:
If it is Cerrar Herméticamente: hermetically tighten
If it is sellador herméticamente: hermetically sealed


Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cerrar herméticamente
hermetically seal


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-16 18:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpas William, no alcancé a ver tu respuesta antes de enviar la mía. :)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cerrar herméticamente
hermetically seal


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cerrar herméticamente
airtight


Explanation:
stored in sealed airtight bags with ..
were stored airtight



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-16 18:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the blood is collected in an airtight vial or ...
www.shands.org/health/information/article/003657.htm - 26k

Venous and capillary blood was obtained from healthy ... To prepare DSS samples, we aliquoted precisely 20 ... spots, and placed them in airtight plastic bags ...
www.ajcn.org/cgi/content/full/75/2/289

Sampling and samples shipment
... Heparin, for the shipment of blood samples when requesting bacterial ... or heparin for
the evaluation of blood parasites and ... B.- Airtight bottles and containers. ...
www.exopol.com/in/toma.in.html - 23k -

Spot ferritin assay for serum samples dried on filter paper
... obtained, spotted on filter paper, air-dried, and stored in airtight polyethylene bags ...
nutrition.ucdavis.edu/pubs/AllenAJCN_67_1_88.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-16 18:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seal airtight plastic bag

Leticia Reynoso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lalinded
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Lalinded!!