KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bonita senorita no le invita la margarita yo le invito mejor otra cosita.

English translation: Oh, beautiful lady, should a daisy fail to please you, I could offer sometning else..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bonita senorita no le invita la margarita yo le invito mejor otra cosita.
English translation:Oh, beautiful lady, should a daisy fail to please you, I could offer sometning else..
Entered by: sym

02:24 Feb 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: bonita senorita no le invita la margarita yo le invito mejor otra cosita.
My friend sent this message to me and I don't understand it
annette
Oh, beautiful lady, should a daisy fail to please you I could offer something else...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

sym
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. This is great!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Oh, beautiful lady, should a daisy fail to please you I could offer something else...sym
4Pretty señorita, if you don’t want a margarita, maybe I should offer you something sweeter.Refugio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Oh, beautiful lady, should a daisy fail to please you I could offer something else...


Explanation:
...

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. This is great!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Hey, that's pretty good!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry!!

agree  Xenia Wong
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Xen!!

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!!

agree  María T. Vargas
9 hrs
  -> thx maria!!

agree  Beta Cummins: que mimoso! Hay otra muy buena: una vez en Argentina con mi amiga y un chico en la calle le dijo: "de que jugueteria saliste?"
11 hrs
  -> thank U Beta!

agree  paolamonaco: very elegant translation!
13 hrs
  -> so kind of you!! Gracias Paola!

agree  Andrée Goreux: a "margarita" flower or a drink? Anyway, very nice.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Agoreux!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pretty señorita, if you don’t want a margarita, maybe I should offer you something sweeter.


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78