KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

referenciación

English translation: listing (of a product)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:referenciación (de un producto)
English translation:listing (of a product)
Entered by: swisstell

14:25 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: referenciación
Gastos de referencición

Se apoyarán los gastos de referenciación en grandes cadenas de distribución, incluyendo los costes para introducirse en estas cadenas.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
listing
Explanation:
in the sense of accepting the product(s) as part of the sortiment
carried. Usually referred to as LISTING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-19 14:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Some major wholesalers or stores may ask for considerable \"contributions\" to cover costs for listing a new product.
Another way of asking for an introductory rebate. Of course, there are some legitimate expenses involved in a new listing, such as incorporating a product in the computer program, providing space in warehouses and retail outlets, informing the staff etc.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1listing
swisstell
3referencinglalinded


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referenciación
listing


Explanation:
in the sense of accepting the product(s) as part of the sortiment
carried. Usually referred to as LISTING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-19 14:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Some major wholesalers or stores may ask for considerable \"contributions\" to cover costs for listing a new product.
Another way of asking for an introductory rebate. Of course, there are some legitimate expenses involved in a new listing, such as incorporating a product in the computer program, providing space in warehouses and retail outlets, informing the staff etc.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> thank you and have a nice weekend

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
referenciación
referencing


Explanation:
I have seen this term used for similar contexts.

lalinded
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12