KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el sabor del encuentro

English translation: the flavo(u)r of the meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el sabor del encuentro
English translation:the flavo(u)r of the meeting
Entered by: David Brown

20:53 Feb 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: el sabor del encuentro
tal como en el comercial de la cerveza.
María Sanz
Argentina
THE FLAVOUR OF THE MEETING
Explanation:
why not
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3THE FLAVOUR OF THE MEETINGDavid Brown
5the taste of the party/ the do/funsym
4 +1the taste of the first sip
bigedsenior
5the spirit of the convention
Jo Mayr
3the taste in the gathering / the taste of togetherness / the taste of the meetings
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
THE FLAVOUR OF THE MEETING


Explanation:
why not

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: or in U.S.... flavor... rather than meeting, for a beer commercial it's probably gathering
9 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 mins

agree  María Roberto
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the taste in the gathering / the taste of togetherness / the taste of the meetings


Explanation:
Some ideas.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the spirit of the convention


Explanation:
... y siempre depende del tipo de evento...

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the taste of the first sip


Explanation:
It is the moment when the glass "meets" your lips.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxErin05
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the taste of the party/ the do/fun


Explanation:
Because I remeber the ad on TV and its connotations...

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8