KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vamos (equipo de futbol) todavia!

English translation: Let's keep going!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡vamos (equipo de futbol) todavía!
English translation:Let's keep going!
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:31 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: vamos (equipo de futbol) todavia!
gritar Vamos Boca/River todavia!
María Sanz
Argentina
Let's keep going!
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1GO TEAM/ BOCA/ RIVER!!!!
Marylen
5come on!sym
4 +1let´s go (equipo de futbol) let´s go!MGBorioRobles
5Let's keep going!
Henry Hinds
4let's hit it
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let's keep going!


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GO TEAM/ BOCA/ RIVER!!!!


Explanation:
:)eN MI CASO, vamos BOCA todavia!!!!

Marylen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: Sí, la mitad más uno!
9 mins
  -> Gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let´s go (equipo de futbol) let´s go!


Explanation:
I´ve heard it in a baseball game.

MGBorioRobles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: This is what I would say while cheering for whoever is playing against the Yankees.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
let's hit it


Explanation:
another option

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
come on!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-02-21 06:19:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve also heard: \'Go! xxxx Go!

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8