KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dejar escapar un grito

English translation: let out a cry


03:48 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: dejar escapar un grito
de alegria, de aliento
María Sanz
Argentina
English translation:let out a cry
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 03:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11: exploring the lights of the city
... she wanted. After a few more minutes of searching she let out a cry of happiness as she tore a gown off its hanger. \" ...cresentdragon.com/dbzfanfic/11_exploring_the_lights_of_the_city.htm - 30k - Cached - More from this site

Short story - Beacon of Light by Traveler - Page 3 of 6
... across the dark sky, bringing a flashing day. Era let out a cry of happiness and ran into the heart of the stony field ...www.sffworld.com/authors/t/traveler/fiction/beaconoflight3.... - 9k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-21 03:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or give a cry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-02-21 05:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading Group Guide | THE ANSWER IS YES by Sara Lewis
... An old man in front let out a cry of enthusiasm, \"Yeah, baby ...www.readinggroupguides.com/../../guides/answer_is_yes-excer... - 43k - Cached - More from this site
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13let out a cryRefugio
4uttered a cry
Carmen Schultz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
let out a cry


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-21 03:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

11: exploring the lights of the city
... she wanted. After a few more minutes of searching she let out a cry of happiness as she tore a gown off its hanger. \" ...cresentdragon.com/dbzfanfic/11_exploring_the_lights_of_the_city.htm - 30k - Cached - More from this site

Short story - Beacon of Light by Traveler - Page 3 of 6
... across the dark sky, bringing a flashing day. Era let out a cry of happiness and ran into the heart of the stony field ...www.sffworld.com/authors/t/traveler/fiction/beaconoflight3.... - 9k - Cached - More from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-21 03:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or give a cry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-02-21 05:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading Group Guide | THE ANSWER IS YES by Sara Lewis
... An old man in front let out a cry of enthusiasm, \"Yeah, baby ...www.readinggroupguides.com/../../guides/answer_is_yes-excer... - 43k - Cached - More from this site

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
1 min
  -> Thanks, sym

agree  Yvonne Becker
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Smash

agree  Lorenia Rincon
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Lorenia

agree  Henry Hinds
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry

agree  Xenia Wong
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Xenia

agree  David Hollywood: spot on or "let fly" etc
45 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Graciela

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  xxxtazdog
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cindy

agree  Rebecca Hendry
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca

agree  sasp
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, sasp

agree  buenose
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  Gabriela Mejías
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabbi

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uttered a cry


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto se puede variar el verbo. Si es algo sorpresivo, yo creo que "uttered a cry" corresponde.

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19