KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ENFAJADORA

English translation: sleeve wrapper


04:54 Feb 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Spanish term or phrase: ENFAJADORA
Type of packaging machine.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
English translation:sleeve wrapper
Explanation:

Hope this helps!

"BELCA’s range of sleeve wrappers comprises a total of 6 basic models divided into standard and special design machines. The latter consist of the basic model with a grouper or other special components. Here is a quick run down on the range; it will help you find the right machine for your needs:"

http://www.belca.es/producto.php?lang=2&id=12
Selected response from:

xxxphedipides
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shrink-wrap machine
Andrew Steel
4 +1sleeve wrapperxxxphedipides


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeve wrapper


Explanation:

Hope this helps!

"BELCA’s range of sleeve wrappers comprises a total of 6 basic models divided into standard and special design machines. The latter consist of the basic model with a grouper or other special components. Here is a quick run down on the range; it will help you find the right machine for your needs:"

http://www.belca.es/producto.php?lang=2&id=12


    Reference: http://www.belca.es/producto.php?lang=2&id=12
xxxphedipides
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ross Andrew Parker
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ross.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shrink-wrap machine


Explanation:
In my experience, the distinction between enfajadora and enfardadora is blurred. Try entering "shrink-wrap machine" in Google and have a look at a few manufacturer's catalogues to check that it is the right type of machine.

Andrew

Andrew Steel
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4