ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Ver texto

English translation: Yes (below)

10:05 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Ver texto
La Policia Nacional de la República Dominicana, certifica que la persona cuyas generales se han copiado más arriba, al momento de revisar en el Archivo Central de Investigaciones, no aparece registrado con antecedented policiales.

The National Police of the Dominican Republic, certifies that the person whose general data is stated above, at the moment of reviewing the Criminal Inquiries General Archive, does not appear as registered with any criminal convictions.

¿Me podrían ayudar con este párrafo, por favor?
Rualina
English translation:Yes (below)
Explanation:
certifies = does hereby certify

generales = identifying information

momento = at the TIME of

Archivo etc. = Central Investigations File

no aparece, etc. = does not appear as having any police records.

Plug those in like that and you're fine!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por su ayuda! Lamentablemente sólo puedo elegir a un ganador...:(

Rualina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yes (below)
Henry Hinds
4 +1I hope this helpsyaciyatere
5The National Police....Ivan Sanchez
4yet another suggestion
Nikki Graham
4or criminal records
Hugo
4The Dominican Republic National Police certifes that the above referenced person does not, upon revistudio
3Favor de ver la explicación abajo
Suzanne Couture


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Dominican Republic National Police certifes that the above referenced person does not, upon revi


Explanation:
The Dominican Republic National Police certifes that the above referenced person does not, upon review of the Criminal Inquiries General Archive, does appear to have a criminal record.

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxRaist: Ojo!!!! "does not..... does appear...
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes (below)


Explanation:
certifies = does hereby certify

generales = identifying information

momento = at the TIME of

Archivo etc. = Central Investigations File

no aparece, etc. = does not appear as having any police records.

Plug those in like that and you're fine!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25965
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por su ayuda! Lamentablemente sólo puedo elegir a un ganador...:(

Rualina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent cumpa! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Enfrascados como estamos en asuntos similares, no cuesta!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or criminal records


Explanation:
si vas del ingles al castellano:

cuyos datos generales en vez de cuyas generales que esta mal... figuran arriba...no aparece registrada (femenino) con antecedentes penales o delictivos

I hope it helps

Hugo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The National Police....


Explanation:
The National Police of Dominican Republic certifies that the person described above, at the moment of checking in the Central Investigation Files, does not appear booked with any police-related files.

This is a Police Certification, required to apply for jobs, visas, etc...
-It's my home country-

Luck!



Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope this helps


Explanation:
La P.N. de R.D.certifica que la persona, cuyos datos generales han sido expuestos anteriormente,no registra antecedentes penales en el momento de revisión del archivo general de investigación penal.
Good luck!!

yaciyatere

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: I like this. Eloquently done
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Favor de ver la explicación abajo


Explanation:
The National Police Department of the Dominican Republic, certifies that the individual whose personal information appears above, upon reviewing the Central Investigation File, does not appear registered with a police record.

Just an idea. Hope it helps!



    Simon & Schuster\'s International Spanish Dictionary.
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 201

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yet another suggestion


Explanation:
The National Police of the Dominican Republic, having checked the Central Investigation File, certifies that the person whose details are stated/given above is not listed as having a criminal/police record. - or simply - ... above does not have a criminal record.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5564