ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

papel de china

English translation: decorative perforated paper

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel de china
English translation:decorative perforated paper
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

14:05 Apr 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: papel de china
¿Alguien sabe cómo se le llama al papel de china en USA?
No es tissue, pues el tissue es delgado.
Gracias por adelantado.
ingridbram
decorative perforated paper
Explanation:
If you are referring to Chinese cut-paper; the paper is a bit stiff and the perforations are used to make decorative patterns.
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Gracias también a Lupita, Gabi y Goodwords. Todas me ayudaron mucho, pero elegí la respuesta de Liz, pues a fin de cuentas es lo que más se asemeja y con lo que espero más me entiendan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ver diferentes clase de papel de China y su denominación
Gabriela Rodriguez
4decorative perforated paper
Elizabeth Lyons


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decorative perforated paper


Explanation:
If you are referring to Chinese cut-paper; the paper is a bit stiff and the perforations are used to make decorative patterns.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias también a Lupita, Gabi y Goodwords. Todas me ayudaron mucho, pero elegí la respuesta de Liz, pues a fin de cuentas es lo que más se asemeja y con lo que espero más me entiendan.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver diferentes clase de papel de China y su denominación


Explanation:

Hemp Paper
Hemp Paper
Model Number: HP9033 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber and manual fabrication 2) Features of water absorption, soft hand-touching, high toughness 3) Paper specifications: 210 x 70cm, 188 x 96cm, 214 x ...( More Product Information)

Bark Paper
Bark Paper
Model Number: HP2009 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber and manual fabrication 2) Features of water absorption, soft hand-touching, high toughness 3) Paper specifications: 210 x 70cm, 188 x 96cm, 214 x 145cm ...( More Product Information)

Water-Absorbing Paper
Water-Absorbing Paper
Model Number: HP3003 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber adding imported pigment into pulp for color adjustment 2) The color is pure, bright and fine-looking 3) Paper colored with such pigment never ...( More Product Information)

Water-Absorbing Paper
Water-Absorbing Paper
Model Number: HP3022 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber adding imported pigment into pulp for color adjustment 2) The color is pure, bright and fine-looking 3) Paper colored with such pigment never ...( More Product Information)

Yunlong Paper (Paper with Pattern of Cloud and Dragon)
Yunlong Paper (Paper with Pattern of Cloud and Dragon)
Model Number: HP4038 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber adding imported pigment into pulp for color adjustment 2) The color is pure, bright and fine-looking 3) Paper colored with such pigment never ...( More Product Information)

Colored Paper
Colored Paper
Model Number: HP5071 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber adding imported pigment into pulp for color adjustment 2) The color is pure, bright and fine-looking Paper colored with such pigment never discolor ...( More Product Information)

Patterned Crepe Paper
Patterned Crepe Paper
Model Number: HP6005 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber adding imported pigment into pulp for color adjustment 2) The color is pure, bright and fine-looking 3) Paper colored with such pigment never discolor ...( More Product Information)

Patterned Crepe Paper
Patterned Crepe Paper
Model Number: HP6008 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber adding imported pigment into pulp for color adjustment 2) The color is pure, bright and fine-looking 3) Paper colored with such pigment never discolor ...( More Product Information)

Float-Dyed Paper
Float-Dyed Paper
Model Number: HP6010 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber adding imported pigment into pulp for color adjustment 2) The color is pure, bright and fine-looking 3) Paper colored with such pigment never discolor ...( More Product Information)

Plant Fiber Paper
Plant Fiber Paper
Model Number: HP8006 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber adding imported pigment into pulp for color adjustment 2) The color is pure, bright and fine-looking 3) Paper colored with such pigment never ...( More Product Information)

Rice-Straw Paper
Rice-Straw Paper
Model Number: HP8014 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber adding imported pigment into pulp for color adjustment 2) The color is pure, bright and fine-looking 3) Paper colored with such pigment never discolor ...( More Product Information)

Printing Paper
Printing Paper
Model Number: HP8018 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber adding imported pigment into pulp for color adjustment 2) The color is pure, bright and fine-looking 3) Paper colored with such pigment never discolor ...( More Product Information)

Willow-Dyed Paper
Willow-Dyed Paper
Model Number: HP8019 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber adding imported pigment into pulp for color adjustment 2) The color is pure, bright and fine-looking 3) Paper colored with such pigment never discolor ...( More Product Information)

Folding Broche Paper
Folding Broche Paper
Model Number: HP8022 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber adding imported pigment into pulp for color adjustment 2) The color is pure, bright and fine-looking 3) Paper colored with such pigment never discolor ...( More Product Information)

Float-Dyed Yunlong Paper
Float-Dyed Yunlong Paper
Model Number: HP8024 Select
Features: 1) Materials: pure natural plant-fiber adding imported pigment into pulp for color adjustment 2) The color is pure, bright and fine-looking 3) Paper colored with such pigment never discolor ...( More Product Information).


Espero que alguno te sirva. Saludos!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://hanspaper.en.alibaba.com/group/0.html
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish