KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

en tinta negra tramada al 15%

English translation: in black ink with 15% contrast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en tinta negra tramada al 15%
English translation:in black ink with 15% contrast
Entered by: Ltemes

13:14 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: en tinta negra tramada al 15%
Las páginas tendrán un fondo con diseño especial conformado por dos tintas en color pastel y tendrán reservada un área en el centro de cada página para imprimir **en tinta negra tramada al 15%** el escudo de la república...
Ltemes
United States
in black ink with 15% contrast
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-16 18:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hello, i have been away from my desk for a while. my understanding is that \"tramada al 15%\" means that the visibility of the impression is reduced to 15% of what is would normally be. thus, the image of the shield serves as a watermark over which other text is printed.

hope that helps.
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks! I was looking for an explanation and yours fits the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in black ink with 15% contrast
PTLtda
415% gray intensity
bigedsenior
3in black ink screened at 15%
posada


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in black ink screened at 15%


Explanation:
an idea

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
15% gray intensity


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-05-16 16:29:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... additively, with printing colors, for example on paper, or transmissively,
... After designating the area with a <<<70% gray intensity,>>> the font I=100 ...
www.freshpatents.com/ Reading-aid-dt20050113ptan20050008995.php -

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in black ink with 15% contrast


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 26 mins (2005-05-16 18:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hello, i have been away from my desk for a while. my understanding is that \"tramada al 15%\" means that the visibility of the impression is reduced to 15% of what is would normally be. thus, the image of the shield serves as a watermark over which other text is printed.

hope that helps.

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I was looking for an explanation and yours fits the bill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
6 hrs
  -> thanks sonja