KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

papel metalizado

English translation: metallized paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:papel metalizado
English translation:metallized paper
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

16:24 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / raw materials
Spanish term or phrase: papel metalizado
It appears on a list of materials:

Papel, cartón, "papel metalizado", etc.

"papel metalizado" is probably the kind of paper they use on premium beer labels.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
metallized paper
Explanation:
I would say that foil is entirely made of metal, not paper with a metallic surface


Beverage labels prove their 'metal'. A strategic workflow and rigorous testing by ... With world demand for metallized paper labels for beer and alcoholic ...
www.packagingdigest.com/articles/200105/88.php


Metallized Paper
Vacumet now offers metal deposition, surface treatment, solvent and aqueous coating, and metallizing of paper substrates primarily for labels and decorative packaging. In addition to coating and metallizing, the paper can be slit or sheeted into custom sizes.

http://www.scholle.com/metallized/paper.asp

Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Catalina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foilSusana Galilea
4 +2tin foil
Fiona N�voa
3metallized paperCatalina Connon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foil


Explanation:
Artículos técnicos - Serigrafistas.Net - US Screen Printing ... - [ Translate this page ]... Foil (papel metalizado) El proceso decorativo con papel metalizado o foil dejan un aspecto bien brillante, calidad de espejo en el estampado. ...
www.serigrafistas.net/articulos/index.php?art=15 - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-16 16:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foil Labels - Thomas B2B Industrial DirectoryInformation about manufacturers and distributors of Foil Labels. ... Cd. de México, MEX - areas of Activity: Etiquetas de Papel Metalizado, Etiquetas en ...
www.thomasb2b.com/ESMX/etiquetas/ etiquetas-de-papel-metalizado/index.html - 18k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro: agree. mostly called ' zinc foil"
5 mins
  -> in the US, plain "foil" is quite prevalent

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)
24 mins

agree  Sol: sí, foil a secas
45 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tin foil


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arturo Munilla
2 mins
  -> thanks tinsmith

agree  María Cielo Pipet: «The commonest foil is that generally known as tinfoil. The ordinary commercial. tinfoil usually consists chiefly of lead, and is used for the wrapping of chocolate or other sweetmeats, tobacco or cigarettes.» http://16.1911encyclopedia.org/F/FO/FOIL.htm
4 mins
  -> thanks for the add-on Caelum! Most helpful

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metallized paper


Explanation:
I would say that foil is entirely made of metal, not paper with a metallic surface


Beverage labels prove their 'metal'. A strategic workflow and rigorous testing by ... With world demand for metallized paper labels for beer and alcoholic ...
www.packagingdigest.com/articles/200105/88.php


Metallized Paper
Vacumet now offers metal deposition, surface treatment, solvent and aqueous coating, and metallizing of paper substrates primarily for labels and decorative packaging. In addition to coating and metallizing, the paper can be slit or sheeted into custom sizes.

http://www.scholle.com/metallized/paper.asp



Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Catalina!