KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

canal de abeja

English translation: honeycomb cardboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canal de abeja
English translation:honeycomb cardboard
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

10:39 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / packaging
Spanish term or phrase: canal de abeja
This appears in a list of products sold by a packaging company in Spain. It's some type of cardboard packaging...honeycomb maybe? Any other ideas?

Embalajes básicos
Cartón
- Cartón ondulado
- Cartón ondulado ecológico
- Cajas
- Cantoneras
- Palets
- Perfiles
- Canal de abeja
- Triples
Lisa Mann
honeycomb cardboard
Explanation:
EconCore: Economic Core and Panel Technologies: ThermHex - TorHex ...TorHex honeycomb cardboard provides high stability and surface quality and may therefore be applied to packaging of high value goods and for advertisement ...
www.econcore.com/index.php?si=1&mi=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-01 11:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cartón" is cardboard as a material, not carton (which is used for cigarettes, milk...)

honeycomb cardboard - offers from honeycomb cardboard ...honeycomb cardboard manufacturers directory - over 3000000 registered importers and exporters. honeycomb cardboard manufacturers, honeycomb cardboard ...
www.tradekey.com/ks-honeycomb-cardboard/ -

On the Cheap - The New York Times > Home & Garden > Slide Show ...Galen Wolfe-Pauly, a student at the Cooper Union, made a bed frame of stacked honeycomb cardboard. Photo: Phil Mansfield for The New York Times. related ...
www.nytimes.com/slideshow/2008/10/02/garden/20081002-STUDEN... -

Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4honeycomb cardboardCinnamon Nolan
4honeycomb cartonmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honeycomb carton


Explanation:
.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honeycomb cardboard


Explanation:
EconCore: Economic Core and Panel Technologies: ThermHex - TorHex ...TorHex honeycomb cardboard provides high stability and surface quality and may therefore be applied to packaging of high value goods and for advertisement ...
www.econcore.com/index.php?si=1&mi=4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2009-02-01 11:34:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cartón" is cardboard as a material, not carton (which is used for cigarettes, milk...)

honeycomb cardboard - offers from honeycomb cardboard ...honeycomb cardboard manufacturers directory - over 3000000 registered importers and exporters. honeycomb cardboard manufacturers, honeycomb cardboard ...
www.tradekey.com/ks-honeycomb-cardboard/ -

On the Cheap - The New York Times > Home & Garden > Slide Show ...Galen Wolfe-Pauly, a student at the Cooper Union, made a bed frame of stacked honeycomb cardboard. Photo: Phil Mansfield for The New York Times. related ...
www.nytimes.com/slideshow/2008/10/02/garden/20081002-STUDEN... -



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!