KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Patents

configuración prismática recta rectangular

English translation: straight rectangular prism configuration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:configuración prismática recta rectangular
English translation:straight rectangular prism configuration
Entered by: Laura Hastings

02:12 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Patents / Vending Machine Patent
Spanish term or phrase: configuración prismática recta rectangular
Does anyone know what this phrase is in English? This is from a Patent Application for a type of vending machine. It is describing the machine as having this configuration.

Here is the context:

Tal y como puede verse en los dibujos, la máquina comprende una carcasa que, en el caso representado, es de configuración prismática recta rectangular. Esta carcasa comprende un cuerpo 1 y una puerta frontal de cierre 2 que puede ir abisagrada al cuerpo 1.

I have found these words in this order on the internet, but don't know what the best translation into English would be.

Thank you very much in advance,

Laura
Laura Hastings
straight rectangular prism configuration
Explanation:
a rectangle has to have right angles by definition and a square has equal sides as well as right angles (also by definition).
"shape" can also be used instead of "configuration"
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Hi,
Thank you, this is right on!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4straight rectangular prism configurationDavid Brown
4right angle rectangular prismatic configuration
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4square, rectangular prism configuration
Kathryn Litherland


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
square, rectangular prism configuration


Explanation:
From another patent application:

A second embodiment of the present invention is illustrated in FIGS. 6 and 7. This is simply a smaller container 100 having the overall configuration of a square, rectangular prism.

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4646934.html

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right angle rectangular prismatic configuration


Explanation:
You won't find too many hits on the web for
"right angle rectangular prismatic configuration"

WHY? Because the use of 'right angle' is to reinforce the fact that this is indeed a RECTANGULAR prism (which would of course have numerous RIGHT ANGLES :) and not a different type of prism such as a TRIANGULAR, HEXAGONAL or PENTAGONAL PRISM.

So, it's just a bit of over-exactness to absolutely make sure in terms of technical configuration that no mistake will be made.

You could perhaps say 'right angle CUBOID prismatic configuration'
Wikipedia:
In geometry, a cuboid (also called a rectangular prism) is a solid figure bounded by six rectangular faces: a rectangular box. All angles are right angles, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuboid

ALL ANGLES ARE RIGHT ANGLES.

Hope that helps :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-08 03:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link to my 'right angle' suggestion:

A cat litter box having a right angle rectangular prismatic configuration formed from a rigid cardboard base including a bottom and upstanding side walls ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20020002954.html

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight rectangular prism configuration


Explanation:
a rectangle has to have right angles by definition and a square has equal sides as well as right angles (also by definition).
"shape" can also be used instead of "configuration"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hi,
Thank you, this is right on!
Laura