KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

tarjeta de entrada (especificaciones mecánicas)

English translation: input card (mechanical specifications)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tarjeta de entrada (especificaciones mecánicas)
English translation:input card (mechanical specifications)
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

13:24 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Mechanical specifications of oil facility
Spanish term or phrase: tarjeta de entrada (especificaciones mecánicas)
Contexto: Todos los sensores irán alimentados a –24 V DC desde la tarjeta de entrada. No se admitirán sondas de vibración, desplazamiento axial o acelerómetros que trabajen con otras tensiones o polaridades.

"Entrada" se puede traducir de muchas formas distintas: input, inlet, entry, etc. Creo que en este caso sería input card, pero quisiera confirmarlo. Muchas gracias.

Roberto
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
input card (mechanical specifications)
Explanation:
Sin duda alguna
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias, Ernesto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2input card (mechanical specifications)
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1input card
Maria Karra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tarjeta de entrada (especificaciones mecánicas)
input card (mechanical specifications)


Explanation:
Sin duda alguna

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias, Ernesto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: That's it, definitely. (Why can't I type faster? :( )
3 mins
  -> gracias Maria

agree  sbrowne
3 hrs
  -> gracias sbrowne

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarjeta de entrada (especificaciones mecánicas)
input card


Explanation:
Robert, confirmed, it's input card.

E.g.
Power is supplied to the left side of both of the switches. When the switches are open there is no voltage passed to the input card. If either of the switches are closed power will be supplied to the input card.
[...]
In _See An AC Input Card and Ladder Logic_ we can start following the circuit (loop) at the power supply. The path goes through the switches, through the input card, and back to the power supply where it flows back through to the start. In a full PLC implementation there will be many circuits that must each be complete.

http://www.canadu.com/hjhtml/plcs1-4.html

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
3 hrs