KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

ponderado (noun - not adjective)

English translation: weighing, weighting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ponderado (noun - not adjective)
English translation:weighing, weighting
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

01:15 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / pipeline, refinery
Spanish term or phrase: ponderado (noun - not adjective)
In a cost summary, I have two headings for columns of numbers - both expressed as a percentage - that read as follows (and I'm not sure what "S.O.V." means): Ponderado propuesto de acuerdo a S.O.V. AND Ponderado confirmado de acuerdo a S.O.V.
guillen
United States
weighing
Explanation:
Hay un error gramatical al utilizar el adjetivo ponderado en lugar del sustantivo ponderaci¢n. Probablemente SOV se refiere a Standard Oil de Venezuela.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Thank you. I believe "weighting" is the word we want.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estimated
Fabricio Castillo
5weighing
Ernesto de Lara
4adjustment
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimated


Explanation:
Viene de ponderar = estimar. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-15 01:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que SOV es Statement of Values , se usa mucho según sus siglas en inglés.

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gacias, Gaby!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment


Explanation:
Oxford

ponderar ÞA1 vt
1 (alabar) to praise, speak highly of
2 (considerar) to weigh up, consider, ponder; ponderar algo/a algn DE + ADJ to consider o deem sth/sb TO BE + ADJ; lo ponderan de
inteligente he is considered o deemed to be intelligent
3 ‹ cálculo/índice › to weight, adjust

In this case we would have "Proposed Adjustment" and "Confirmed Adjustment"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weighing


Explanation:
Hay un error gramatical al utilizar el adjetivo ponderado en lugar del sustantivo ponderaci¢n. Probablemente SOV se refiere a Standard Oil de Venezuela.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you. I believe "weighting" is the word we want.