KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

imponencia

English translation: grandeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imponencia
English translation:grandeur
Entered by: Coral Getino

01:54 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: imponencia
Desde la perspectiva del paisaje visual el yacimiento manifiesta
relieves diferenciales que destacan la imponencia de las mesetas
Gabriela
grandeur
Explanation:
Another option: "plateau's grandeur"

Landscape Nature Photography
... Guy Tal resides in Utah, where most of the Colorado Plateau's breathtaking
grandeur can be found, and where issues of preservation and land-use are ...
www.naturephotographers.net/articles0405/gt0405-1.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Abacus - Sky Ranch
... to resident Nick Berg, "we are where the vast, cactus-covered Mojave Desert
meets the lush grandeur of the Colorado Plateau's red rock country". ...
www.abacuspub.com/fsd/catalog/s527.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Romania: Physical Geography
... the entire series of karst landforms can be found in all its variety and grandeur.
... plateau's with dolines, wonderful waterfalls, caves and lakes. ...
www.virtualmontana.org/virtualmontana/ romania/physical/intro.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Markagunt Plateau
... by which these plateaus are bounded are of indescribable grandeur and beauty.
... soils, and watersheds that are key to the plateau's beauty and health. ...
www.utahforests.org/markagunt.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

mcp xox - www.ezboard.com
... while life here was for the most part a splendid and joyous occasion, no one
moment could ever compare to the lost plateau's eternal grace and grandeur. ...
p074.ezboard.com/fforestphoenixfrm16. showMessage?topicID=405.topic - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grandeur
Coral Getino
5grandness or imponency
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grandness or imponency


Explanation:
Se pueden utilizar cualquiera de los terminos.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grandeur


Explanation:
Another option: "plateau's grandeur"

Landscape Nature Photography
... Guy Tal resides in Utah, where most of the Colorado Plateau's breathtaking
grandeur can be found, and where issues of preservation and land-use are ...
www.naturephotographers.net/articles0405/gt0405-1.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Abacus - Sky Ranch
... to resident Nick Berg, "we are where the vast, cactus-covered Mojave Desert
meets the lush grandeur of the Colorado Plateau's red rock country". ...
www.abacuspub.com/fsd/catalog/s527.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Romania: Physical Geography
... the entire series of karst landforms can be found in all its variety and grandeur.
... plateau's with dolines, wonderful waterfalls, caves and lakes. ...
www.virtualmontana.org/virtualmontana/ romania/physical/intro.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Markagunt Plateau
... by which these plateaus are bounded are of indescribable grandeur and beauty.
... soils, and watersheds that are key to the plateau's beauty and health. ...
www.utahforests.org/markagunt.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

mcp xox - www.ezboard.com
... while life here was for the most part a splendid and joyous occasion, no one
moment could ever compare to the lost plateau's eternal grace and grandeur. ...
p074.ezboard.com/fforestphoenixfrm16. showMessage?topicID=405.topic - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Big Ed!!