KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

carteles

English translation: signs and signposting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carteles y señalización
English translation:signs and signposting
Entered by: xxx------

19:32 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: carteles
En los tanques se advirtieron, algunas manchas de escasa magnitud,
correspondiente a fluidos de mantenimiento y de drenajes, falta de carteles
y de señalización y falta de mantenimiento.
Gabriela
signs and signposting
Explanation:
Por carteles y señalización
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2poster signs
Ernesto de Lara
5placarding, placards
Henry Hinds
4 +1warning signs; hazard signs
Marian Greenfield
3signs and signpostingxxx------


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poster signs


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Qué rapidez Ernesto, Congratulations!!!!!!!!
2 mins
  -> gracias gaby #1

agree  ConstanzaG
6 mins
  -> gracias Constanza

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warning signs; hazard signs


Explanation:
don't think "poster signs" makes sense... at least in U.S. English... posters and signs are two different animals...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
40 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placarding, placards


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 89,600 for placarding

Término que se usa en el ámbito respectivo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signs and signposting


Explanation:
Por carteles y señalización

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): xxx------, Yvonne Becker