KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

cerco de contención de derrames

English translation: spill containment fence; spill containment barrier


19:47 May 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: cerco de contención de derrames
tanques y cerco de contención de derrames PTC.
Gabriela
English translation:spill containment fence; spill containment barrier
Explanation:
Clean Up Oil Spill - Oil spill & pollution control equipment
... peristaltic oil spill recovery pumps, oil spill containment fence booms, oil
spill dispersant spray systems and oil water separators. ...
www.megator.com/clean_up_oil_spill.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

COMPUTERS
... Oil Spill Containment. 1. Floating Booms. Floating Booms. Pumping & Pollution
Control Solutions Floating Oil Spill Containment Fence Booms . ...
applegate.all-pics.com/ ochnl.asp?keywords=Oil%20spill%20containment&t=r&chnl=1 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spill containment fence; spill containment barrier
Marian Greenfield
5spill containment dike
Henry Hinds
4enclosure for spillover containmentJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerco de contención de derrames
spill containment fence; spill containment barrier


Explanation:
Clean Up Oil Spill - Oil spill & pollution control equipment
... peristaltic oil spill recovery pumps, oil spill containment fence booms, oil
spill dispersant spray systems and oil water separators. ...
www.megator.com/clean_up_oil_spill.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

COMPUTERS
... Oil Spill Containment. 1. Floating Booms. Floating Booms. Pumping & Pollution
Control Solutions Floating Oil Spill Containment Fence Booms . ...
applegate.all-pics.com/ ochnl.asp?keywords=Oil%20spill%20containment&t=r&chnl=1 - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa Coleman: spill containment barrier - that the one
1 min
  -> thanks... I would agree that barrier is better, but not many hits in Google...

agree  ConstanzaG
15 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerco de contención de derrames
enclosure for spillover containment


Explanation:
or spillover control

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cerco de contención de derrames
spill containment dike


Explanation:
spill containment dike, normalmente una zona alrededor del depósito con un bordo de tierra

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxx------