KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

actuación retenida por software en el sistema

English translation: activation controlled by software


14:43 May 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: actuación retenida por software en el sistema
Contexto:
Tendrán todos rearme automático, quedando su actuación retenida por software en el sistema.
Yo lo he traducido así:
All shall have automatic reset, and their actuation shall be held back by software in the system.
Quisiera saber si mi traducción de actuación retenida por software (their actuation shall be held back by software) es correcta.

Muchas gracias.

Roberto

Muchas gracias.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:activation controlled by software
Explanation:
I'd use the word "activation" here (activation will be controlled by software), or even "operation".
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4updating will be held back due to the software in the systemDavid Brown
3their action shall be retainedNINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
3activation controlled by software
Maria Karra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuación retenida por software en el sistema
updating will be held back due to the software in the system


Explanation:
may be better

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: David, "due to" gives the impression that the software is the "cause", the reason for holding it back, instead of the "tool" used to hold it back.
5 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actuación retenida por software
activation controlled by software


Explanation:
I'd use the word "activation" here (activation will be controlled by software), or even "operation".


Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actuación retenida por software en el sistema
their action shall be retained


Explanation:
The DISPLAY R command may be used to display oustanding WTORs and retained
action messages. The Tachyon Operating System displays message TEE112I after ...
www.tachyonsoft.com/tos5oper.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
see if fits better....

NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian