KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

rotámetro armado

English translation: shielded flowmeter


14:31 May 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: rotámetro armado
Armored or assembled (flowmeter)?

Contexto: Rotámetros
Serán de tipo armado, con acoplamiento magnético flotador-indicador y protección ambiental IP 65. Cuando incluyan alarma, la misma será ajustable entre el 10% y el 90% de la escala de medida.
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:shielded flowmeter
Explanation:
DtM Design Challenge Portfolio | Cholera Treatment Devices... "Shielded flowmeter (rotameter) with valves" Cole-Parmer catalog #U-03234-53. Rotameter Experimental Setup, Photo of the experimental rotameter setup ...
www.designthatmatters.org/proto_portfolio/ cholera_treatment/design_rotameter.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] NIS-PETROLEUM INDUSTRY OF SERBIAFile Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Large glass syringe,; Book STANDARD METHODS – 1100 pp ISBN 0-87553-223-3,; Shielded Flowmeter with valve,; Heating Mantles Coated with PTFE Resin, ...
www.nap.co.yu/novosti/76/95_engleska_verzija.doc - Similar pages


ThinkCycle: Open Collaborative Design... 32785 bytes, image/jpeg, 2001-05-08 21:00, Center section from "Shielded flowmeter (rotameter) with valves", Cole Parmer part number U03234-53 ...
www.thinkcycle.org/tc-filesystem/file?file_id=3327

Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shielded flowmeter
Shawn Keeney
5enclosed flowmeter
bigedsenior
4armored rotameter or flowmeter...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3armored rotometerACPTranslations


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotámetro armado
armored rotometer


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Good luck.




    Reference: http://autoflowproducts.com/engrproducts.html
ACPTranslations
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotámetro armado
enclosed flowmeter


Explanation:
HTH
... Flowmeter Accessories and Options. Line Pressure vs. Flow ... <<<Flowmeters are fully enclosed>>> in a brushed stainless steel case. The flowme- ...
www.dwyer-inst.com/htdocs/PDFFILES/cat/flow/IF_cat.pdf

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotámetro armado
shielded flowmeter


Explanation:
DtM Design Challenge Portfolio | Cholera Treatment Devices... "Shielded flowmeter (rotameter) with valves" Cole-Parmer catalog #U-03234-53. Rotameter Experimental Setup, Photo of the experimental rotameter setup ...
www.designthatmatters.org/proto_portfolio/ cholera_treatment/design_rotameter.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


[DOC] NIS-PETROLEUM INDUSTRY OF SERBIAFile Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Large glass syringe,; Book STANDARD METHODS – 1100 pp ISBN 0-87553-223-3,; Shielded Flowmeter with valve,; Heating Mantles Coated with PTFE Resin, ...
www.nap.co.yu/novosti/76/95_engleska_verzija.doc - Similar pages


ThinkCycle: Open Collaborative Design... 32785 bytes, image/jpeg, 2001-05-08 21:00, Center section from "Shielded flowmeter (rotameter) with valves", Cole Parmer part number U03234-53 ...
www.thinkcycle.org/tc-filesystem/file?file_id=3327



Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
49 mins
  -> gracias, amigo.

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotámetro armado
armored rotameter or flowmeter...


Explanation:
Definitely, Robert, I would say. Every rotameter is generally assembled. Good to see you around.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 42 mins (2005-05-20 14:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olvidé: obsérvalos en

http://www.flowmeterdirectory.com/flowmeter_rotameter.html

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8