ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

herramienta de aprendizaje

English translation: learning tool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:herramienta de aprendizaje
English translation:learning tool
Entered by: Felicite Robertson

09:21 Sep 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: herramienta de aprendizaje
La creación de este tipo de ambientes es un reto que deben asumir los maestros, quienes pueden contribuir sustancialmente al mejoramiento de la educación de estudiantes de todas las edades, con el uso de la Hoja de Cálculo. La maestra Pamela Lewis [3], autora del libro “La Magia de la Hoja de Cálculo”, considera que esta es una herramienta de aprendizaje poderosa.
Felicite Robertson
learning tool
Explanation:
Japanese language learning tools on WebJapanese Learning Tools at TIU Kanji, vocab are checked according to the test levels. Also handy dictionary and kanji reading machine. ...
www.sabotenweb.com/bookmarks/language.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


Human Brain: A Learning ToolA well-made clickable hypermap of the human cerebral cortex.
www.marymt.edu/~psychol/brain.html - Similar pages


Inspiration: visual thinking and learning softwareInspiration K-12 Edition is a visual learning tool that inspires students to develop and organize their ideas. It supports visual thinking techniques, ...
www.inspiration.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Geomatics - Interactive GIS Learning ToolInteractive GIS learning tool with detailed theory and examples.
www.sli.unimelb.edu.au/gisweb/ - 8k - 13 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12learning tool
Rebecca Hendry
4 +1education toolSonja Wesseler
4coursewareMPGS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
learning tool


Explanation:
Japanese language learning tools on WebJapanese Learning Tools at TIU Kanji, vocab are checked according to the test levels. Also handy dictionary and kanji reading machine. ...
www.sabotenweb.com/bookmarks/language.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


Human Brain: A Learning ToolA well-made clickable hypermap of the human cerebral cortex.
www.marymt.edu/~psychol/brain.html - Similar pages


Inspiration: visual thinking and learning softwareInspiration K-12 Edition is a visual learning tool that inspires students to develop and organize their ideas. It supports visual thinking techniques, ...
www.inspiration.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Geomatics - Interactive GIS Learning ToolInteractive GIS learning tool with detailed theory and examples.
www.sli.unimelb.edu.au/gisweb/ - 8k - 13 Sep 2005 - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
2 mins
  -> Gracias Philippe.

agree  xxxmuitoprazer: sounds far better than education tool.
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Quim.

agree  Matteo Latini
28 mins

agree  Marisa Schiavi
58 mins

agree  Arcoiris
1 hr

agree  ConstanzaG
2 hrs

agree  milliecoquis: agree
3 hrs

agree  Lamberto Victorica
3 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Brenchley
6 hrs

agree  María Cielo Pipet: creo que la expresión es muy usada en pedagogía.
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
education tool


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-09-15 09:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://portal.unesco.org/education/en/ev.php-URL_ID=37871&UR...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-09-15 09:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://portal.unesco.org/education/en/ev.php-URL_ID=37871&UR...

Sonja Wesseler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: This is also an option
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Joaquim!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courseware


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12