ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

unión de golpe (bump joint?)

English translation: hammer union

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unión de golpe (bump joint?)
English translation:hammer union
Entered by: bigedsenior

20:55 Feb 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / DRILLING RIG SPECIFICATIONS
Spanish term or phrase: unión de golpe (bump joint?)
STAND PIPE DE CIRCULACIÓN / MANIFOLD

Stand pipe min 5" 5000 psi con cuellos de ganso de 160 grados y unión de golpe.

Disculpen, es una tabla, no tengo más datos.

Roberto
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
hammer union
Explanation:
HTH


kempervalve.com/spanish/ oilfieldunions/h2s%20service.html
... extensa possible. Sellos fluorelastico (Viton) son standards en cada Union
de Golpe (Hammer Union de Kemper (donde sean requeridos). ...
kempervalve.com/spanish/ oilfieldunions/h2s%20service.html

87, HAMMER UNION, 50, (02.00''), 6000#, B/W, 8, 4130 GRADE FIG# 602 S160 ENDS ... 99, HAMMER UNION, 80, (03.00''), 2000#, NPT, 9, STD SERV 114498 FIG 200 ...
www.thesupplyline.com.au/ cataloguec/excel/Oilfldflgs.xls - Similar pages


Oil and Gas Well Drilling and Servicing eTool: Special ServicesBeing exposed to pinch points (for example, hammer union wings and hammers, pump iron and racks). Being hit by flying particles. Falling from heights. ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/ servicing/special_services.html - 95k - Cached - Similar pages


Rupture Discs for Oil Field and Offshore Oil DrillingFike's Hammer Union rupture disc holder, or Wing Nut Union, ... The Fike Hammer Union will also accept most discs utilizing the industry standard 30° seat. ...
www.fike.com/hammer_union_products.html - 12k -
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Parece lógico en contraposición a welded union o joint. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hammer unionbigedsenior
3boom joint
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unión de golpe (bump joint?)
boom joint


Explanation:
My suggestion: lo encontré entre los tipos de unión que van con el cuello de ganso (otros tipos eran ball joint/ knuckle joint/ swivel joint)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unión de golpe (bump joint?)
hammer union


Explanation:
HTH


kempervalve.com/spanish/ oilfieldunions/h2s%20service.html
... extensa possible. Sellos fluorelastico (Viton) son standards en cada Union
de Golpe (Hammer Union de Kemper (donde sean requeridos). ...
kempervalve.com/spanish/ oilfieldunions/h2s%20service.html

87, HAMMER UNION, 50, (02.00''), 6000#, B/W, 8, 4130 GRADE FIG# 602 S160 ENDS ... 99, HAMMER UNION, 80, (03.00''), 2000#, NPT, 9, STD SERV 114498 FIG 200 ...
www.thesupplyline.com.au/ cataloguec/excel/Oilfldflgs.xls - Similar pages


Oil and Gas Well Drilling and Servicing eTool: Special ServicesBeing exposed to pinch points (for example, hammer union wings and hammers, pump iron and racks). Being hit by flying particles. Falling from heights. ...
www.osha.gov/SLTC/etools/oilandgas/ servicing/special_services.html - 95k - Cached - Similar pages


Rupture Discs for Oil Field and Offshore Oil DrillingFike's Hammer Union rupture disc holder, or Wing Nut Union, ... The Fike Hammer Union will also accept most discs utilizing the industry standard 30° seat. ...
www.fike.com/hammer_union_products.html - 12k -


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 234
Grading comment
Parece lógico en contraposición a welded union o joint. Muchas gracias.