KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Impuesto Selectivo al Consumo (ISC

English translation: Selective Consumption Tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Impuesto Selectivo al Consumo (ISC
English translation:Selective Consumption Tax
Entered by: Manuel Aburto M

15:47 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil industry
Spanish term or phrase: Impuesto Selectivo al Consumo (ISC
El fisco cobra, en concepto del Impuesto Selectivo al Consumo (ISC), 0.69 centavos de dólar por cada galón de gasolina regular que se vende en el Pacífico, y de 0.42 centavos si la venta es en las regiones del Caribe. Y si se trata de un galón de diesel, el impuesto es de 0.54 y 0.40 centavos de dólar en el Pacífico y el Caribe, respectivamente.
Manuel Aburto M
Nicaragua
Selective Consumption Tax
Explanation:
http://www.us.kpmg.com/microsite/TNF-Americas/2003/TNA03_11N...
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Agurto
Grading comment
Thank you so much Elizabeth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Excise tax
Ana Brassara
4Selective Consumption TaxElizabeth Agurto
3comsumption based tax?
telefpro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excise tax


Explanation:
[PDF] Regimen Tributario Tax and Customs Duties Regime
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
C. Impuesto selectivo al consumo / Excise tax. D. Impuesto a las transacciones
financieras / Financial transactions tax. E. Impuesto temporal a los activos ...
www.proinversion.gob.pe/Publicaciones_Seleccionadas/ documentos/Regimen_Tributario_Julio2005.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-14 15:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NextLinx - Trade References - Incoterms, Glossary and Trade Acronyms
Glossary of Terms. English · German · Spanish ... IMPUESTO SOBRE CONSUMOS (EXCISE
TAX) Un tax impuesto ante la venta de ciertas mercancías por ejemplo: ...
www.nextlinx.com/global_content/ traderefs/glossary_spanish.shtml - 164k


excise tax
Definition

A Federal or state tax imposed on the manufacture and distribution of certain non-essential consumer goods. Examples of excise taxes include environmental taxes, communications taxes, and fuel taxes.

http://www.investorwords.com/1813/excise_tax.html



















Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya
10 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comsumption based tax?


Explanation:
Could this be meaning?

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selective Consumption Tax


Explanation:
http://www.us.kpmg.com/microsite/TNF-Americas/2003/TNA03_11N...

Elizabeth Agurto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much Elizabeth.