KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

aeropuerto dársena

English translation: airports, docks


19:17 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: aeropuerto dársena
Context:
En concordancia, el artículo 11 de la norma analizada expresa: “Quedan comprendidos en la presente resolución: ...d) “los titulares de almacenamientos de combustibles para consumo privado, pertenecientes a entidades públicas o privadas, localizados en puertos, *aeropuertos dársenas*, industrias, playas de maniobra, estacionamientos, garajes o en cualquier otro sitio”

"airport docks"? As simple as that?

Thank you!
Rocío Cordero
United States
English translation:airports, docks
Explanation:
It is listing all types of storage sites. The "," makes more sense.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Yes, it seems to be an error...thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2airports docksValeria Verholen
5airports, docks
bigedsenior
4cargo airportDavid Elliff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aeropuerto dársena
airports docks


Explanation:
yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-19 19:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, airport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-19 19:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, airport

Valeria Verholen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uxia90: Yes, I guess. Though it sounds strange to me "aeropuertos dársenas" instead of "dársenas de aeropuertos" or sth. similar
1 hr

agree  tangotrans
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aeropuerto dársena
airports, docks


Explanation:
It is listing all types of storage sites. The "," makes more sense.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Yes, it seems to be an error...thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aeropuerto dársena
cargo airport


Explanation:
As used in the Wikipedia entry about Viracopos airport in Brazil. "Cargo-handling airport" would also be possible.

Viracopos-Campinas International Airport (IATA: VCP, ICAO: SBKP) is the international airport in Campinas, Brazil.

Besides being a busy passenger terminal, it is the second-largest cargo airport in Brazil. One of its main features is that it is rarely closed due to bad weather conditions (a mean of 5 days per year).



David Elliff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24