KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

mezclas de cortes

English translation: blends of cuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mezclas de cortes
English translation:blends of cuts
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:41 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: mezclas de cortes
Estoy traduciendo un programa resumido de asignaturas de un Magister en Refinación de Petróleo, Gas y Petroquímica y hay una materia en la que se menciona el término:

"Los Hidrocarburos

Química de los hidrocarburos:
- Clasificación y reacciones
- Características de los crudos y sus cortes:
-- Estructura, propiedades físico-químicas, especificaciones, cortes comerciales, pruebas estándar, destilación de crudos y cortes
- Aspectos de refinación:
-- Esquemas, alimentación, evaluación de crudos, **mezclas de cortes**, procesamiento de crudos"

No logro encontrar referencias ni con "cut blending" ni con "cut mixing"
Yvonne Becker
blends of cuts
Explanation:
I found just one reference to this, but it seems to be a good one:

PDF] New quenching media based on petroleum oilsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
for narrow cuts of oil and 50:50 blends of cuts: I) 300-350 ... All-Union Scientific-Research:and Design Instituhe of the Petroleum Refining and Petro- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P84426TR10L01473.pdf - Similar pages

I didn't find any references to "cut blending" or cut mixing", either.
Selected response from:

David Elliff
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blends of cutsDavid Elliff
4mezcla de refinadosEnrique Espinosa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mezcla de refinados


Explanation:
En ocasiones, a los productos refinados también se les llama cortes de refinación.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-21 18:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refining mixtures. No me di cuenta de que era a Inglés, perdón!

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yaotl Altan: pero es a inglés, canijo
2 mins
  -> ooopsss perdón!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blends of cuts


Explanation:
I found just one reference to this, but it seems to be a good one:

PDF] New quenching media based on petroleum oilsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
for narrow cuts of oil and 50:50 blends of cuts: I) 300-350 ... All-Union Scientific-Research:and Design Instituhe of the Petroleum Refining and Petro- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/P84426TR10L01473.pdf - Similar pages

I didn't find any references to "cut blending" or cut mixing", either.

David Elliff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!