KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

producción por renglones

English translation: Production by Product (Line)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:producción por renglones
English translation:Production by Product (Line)
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

16:15 Oct 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci / titulo de presentación/refinery proposal
Spanish term or phrase: producción por renglones
Hola de nuevo,
tengo aquí una tabla descriptivo de la producciòn de una refineria, en el titulo dice ***producción por renglones***, y luego en la columna de la izq el titulo Producto y debajo enumera los items: Gasolina, Keroavtur, etc. La columna der. tiene por titulo Volumen, BPD (barril por día/barrel per day) y debajo las cantidades. Mi pregunta es si el título principal sería el equivalente a "Batch Production".

Mil gracias de antemano.
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Production by Product (Line)
Explanation:
I would use .. by product line. I do not recommend using "batch" since refining is a continuous process and not a batch process.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Wolf
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Production by Product (Line)Bernhard Wolf
4production by linesDavid Brown
4production by rows / by line item
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production by rows / by line item


Explanation:
Dos sugerencias más... Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Production by Product (Line)


Explanation:
I would use .. by product line. I do not recommend using "batch" since refining is a continuous process and not a batch process.

Bernhard Wolf
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for making that clear.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I tend to agree more with your answer as it is clearer
55 mins
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Mike Fuentes: good to me
56 mins
  -> Thanks Mike!

agree  bigedsenior: ....by product Line...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production by lines


Explanation:
or production lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-20 16:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning product lines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-20 17:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example:
EGG PRODUCTION BY LINES AND GENERATIONS. Week ending. No. of eggs. Day. Month. F• Delta. F• Delta. F• Wild. 25. April ...
elibrary.unm.edu/sora/Auk/v087n02/p0342-p0352.pdf -

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50