ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

licencia sanitaria

English translation: Sanitary License

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licencia sanitaria
English translation:Sanitary License
Entered by: spanruss

15:11 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: licencia sanitaria
About a deratting certificate issued for a oil rig in the Gulf of Mexico:

Emitido por compañía de control técnico de plagas con licencia sanitaria emitida por la SSA.
spanruss
Sanitary License
Explanation:
www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200409/146107555.doc
The sanitary license applies only to Honduran establishments

Copy of the Operation License and/or Sanitary License issued by the State Sanitary Surveillance, or justification of the absence of this...
www.anvisa.gov.br/eng/bio/form_renewal.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2006-10-30 15:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas referencias:

Additionally , the applicant must prove that he or she has a sanitary license ( licencia sanitaria ) authorizing the manufacture of medicine for human ...
http://natlawip.abra.info/bulletin/1998/r9803/980320a.htm
Selected response from:

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias Francisco
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sanitary License
Francisco Rodriguez
5 +1health permit
Ross Andrew Parker
4health license
Smartranslators


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health license


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sanitary License


Explanation:
www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200409/146107555.doc
The sanitary license applies only to Honduran establishments

Copy of the Operation License and/or Sanitary License issued by the State Sanitary Surveillance, or justification of the absence of this...
www.anvisa.gov.br/eng/bio/form_renewal.rtf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2006-10-30 15:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas referencias:

Additionally , the applicant must prove that he or she has a sanitary license ( licencia sanitaria ) authorizing the manufacture of medicine for human ...
http://natlawip.abra.info/bulletin/1998/r9803/980320a.htm

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Francisco

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sónia Tavares
12 mins
  -> Gracias Sónia

agree  silviantonia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias silviantonia

agree  Victoria Frazier
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health permit


Explanation:
I think I'd go for "permit".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-30 15:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Table of Contents Title 51 PUBLIC HEALTH C SANITARY CODE Part I ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A. When rat-proofing regulations are in existence, such ... Required Health Permit for Rendering Plants. [formerly paragraph 11:004] ...
www.state.la.us/osr/lac/51v01/51v01.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-30 15:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or "certificate"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-30 15:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?q=deratting certificate&hl=en&l...

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Whittaker
1409 days