KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

se acodere

English translation: when it is moored to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se acodere
English translation:when it is moored to
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:45 Oct 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Spanish term or phrase: se acodere
EL PROVEEDOR será responsable y se obliga a proporcionar la red de contra incendio de la plataforma autoelevable en buenas condiciones para protección de la misma, así mismo cuando se acodere a una plataforma de producción aligerada y ésta cuente con una red de contraincendio propia, deberán interconectarse ambas redes, en caso contrario la protección de agua contraincendio quedará cubierta por la propia red con que cuenta la plataforma autoelevable instalando monitores suficientes en el área de contrapozo.
spanruss
United States
when it is moored to
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks smarttrans
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1when it is moored to
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2anchored
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anchored


Explanation:
Maybe there´s a more specific term, but I found this, hope it helps.

a·co·de·rar

tr.

maritime, nautical: to anchor broadside on

acoderar.

1. tr. Mar. Presentar en determinada dirección el costado de un buque fondeado, valiéndose de codera


    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/acod...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=acoderar
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when it is moored to


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks smarttrans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Codera: Mooring Cable. oxford superlex Este texto lo explica "No craft, including kayaks and inflatables, should be left moored to the dock" http://www.nps.gov/archive/chis/boating.htm
6 mins
  -> Many thanks Jairo